KudoZ home » Thai to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

เป็นไปได้ไง

English translation: How come

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Thai term or phrase:เป็นไปได้ไง
English translation:How come
Entered by: cxp9

21:20 Oct 27, 2005
Thai to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Thai term or phrase: เป็นไปได้ไง
It appears at the beginning of an actress's line.

I think it is some kind of exclamation, maybe in response to what another person has said.
Sara Pasello
How come
Explanation:
Yes, it is an excliamation. There are some other terms with similar meaning as well such as "How can this be"
Selected response from:

cxp9
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4How come
cxp9
4Impossible!/What on earth!
May_L


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
à»ç¹ä»ä´éä§
How come


Explanation:
Yes, it is an excliamation. There are some other terms with similar meaning as well such as "How can this be"


cxp9
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ThaiThai

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EKM: or 'How could that be possible?'
1 hr

agree  Marcus V: or 'How is it/this/that possible'
2 hrs

agree  Sopa Lerdvutirong
2 hrs

agree  Ratchadawan Kaewkulsri
6 days

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
à»ç¹ä»ä´éä§
Impossible!/What on earth!


Explanation:
Exclamation with surprising/unbelievable tone.

May_L
Native speaker of: Thai