KudoZ home » Thai to English » Law/Patents

bàp

English translation: Chapter or division of a law


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Thai term or phrase:bàp
English translation:Chapter or division of a law
Entered by: Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)

03:28 Jan 2, 2002
Thai to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Thai term or phrase: bàp
Hi, it's me with the strange transcriptions again... I'm looking for a juridical word, which none of my dictionaries lists - bàp.

Thai spelling: baw baymáay, raw reua, raw reua, phaw phaan.
What does it mean in English, exactly?

Sawàtdii pii mài khráp!
EKM
Sweden
Chapter or division of a law
Explanation:
bap or ºÃþ is seen in Civil and Commercial code of Thailand. The code is very large. It is divided into a number of chapter e.g. on family, on right, on contract, on mortgage
To list
Chapter 1-General, chapter-2debt, chapter 3- individual contract, chapter-4property, chapter 5-family, chapter6-mortgage. The code has 1755 clauses!
Selected response from:

Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
Thailand
Grading comment
Thank you! As usual, I wish I could award some points to everyone, but it isn't possible..
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Chapter or division of a law
Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
5statute bookConor Bracken
5book
5book
5book
4Book
Ket Kay


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
book


Explanation:
statue book



Native speaker of:

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
book


Explanation:
statue book



Native speaker of:

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
book


Explanation:
statue book



Native speaker of:

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
statute book


Explanation:
the whole body of legislation of a given jurisdiction whether or not published as a whole -- usually used in plural

a record of the whole body of legislation in a given jurisdiction


    Reference: http://www.m-w.com/cgi-bin/dictionary?book=Dictionary&va=sta...
    Reference: http://www.notredame.ac.jp/cgi-bin/wn?cmd=wn&word=statute+bo...
Conor Bracken

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Book


Explanation:
ºÃþ - a book in a code of law, as
»ÃÐÁÇÅ¡®ËÁÒÂá¾è§áÅоҳԪÂìºÃþ 1
Book I of the Civil and Commercial Code

Ket Kay
Native speaker of: Thai
PRO pts in pair: 4

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Chapter or division of a law


Explanation:
bap or ºÃþ is seen in Civil and Commercial code of Thailand. The code is very large. It is divided into a number of chapter e.g. on family, on right, on contract, on mortgage
To list
Chapter 1-General, chapter-2debt, chapter 3- individual contract, chapter-4property, chapter 5-family, chapter6-mortgage. The code has 1755 clauses!


    Reference: http://www.help2shop.net/about-ty.html
    Reference: http://www.proz.com/pro/27248
Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
Thailand
Native speaker of: Native in ThaiThai
PRO pts in pair: 38
Grading comment
Thank you! As usual, I wish I could award some points to everyone, but it isn't possible..