äªé¡ÓÅѧ»ÃзØÉÃéÒÂ

English translation: battery/ assault and battery

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Thai term or phrase:ãªé¡ÓÅѧ»ÃзØÉÃéÒÂ
English translation:battery/ assault and battery
Entered by: Mari_R_

00:30 Jan 29, 2004
Thai to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Thai term or phrase: äªé¡ÓÅѧ»ÃзØÉÃéÒÂ
Appears in the Thai Criminal Code.
sfjames
battery/ assault and battery
Explanation:
Battery is more appropriate for the question because the physical harm has occurred.

Battery
in criminal and tort law, the unpermitted touching of any part of the person of another
¡Ò÷غµÕ ¡Ò÷ÓÃéÒÂÃèÒ§¡ÒÃ

Assault
in law, an attempt or threat, going beyond mere words, to use violence, with the intent and the apparent ability to do harm to another.
Selected response from:

Mari_R_
Grading comment
Thank you. I understand this term means that harm has actually occurred, so 'battery' is more accurate.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1to attack, to harm, to assault
charoen
5battery/ assault and battery
Mari_R_


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
äªé¡ÓÅѧ»ÃзØÉÃéÒÂ
to attack, to harm, to assault


Explanation:
The term means to use force or violence to hurt someone.

charoen
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  atmaddox
1 day 12 hrs
  -> Thanks

3 days 15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
battery/ assault and battery


Explanation:
Battery is more appropriate for the question because the physical harm has occurred.

Battery
in criminal and tort law, the unpermitted touching of any part of the person of another
¡Ò÷غµÕ ¡Ò÷ÓÃéÒÂÃèÒ§¡ÒÃ

Assault
in law, an attempt or threat, going beyond mere words, to use violence, with the intent and the apparent ability to do harm to another.


    Reference: http://www.bartleby.com/65/ba/battryLaw.html
Mari_R_
Native speaker of: Native in ThaiThai
PRO pts in pair: 12
Grading comment
Thank you. I understand this term means that harm has actually occurred, so 'battery' is more accurate.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search