KudoZ home » Thai to English » Law/Patents

ÇÔè§ÃÒÇ·ÃÑÂì

English translation: snatching

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Thai term or phrase:ÇÔè§ÃÒÇ·ÃÑÂì
English translation:snatching
Entered by: sfjames

14:57 Jan 29, 2004
Thai to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Thai term or phrase: ÇÔè§ÃÒÇ·ÃÑÂì
I know what this is, but I need a legal term for it.
sfjames
snatching
Explanation:
An established term by The Royal Institute of Thailand.
Selected response from:

Poj
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2snatching
Poj
5Snatch Theft
Mari_R_


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ÇÔè§ÃÒÇ·ÃѾÂì
snatching


Explanation:
An established term by The Royal Institute of Thailand.


    Reference: http://rirs3.royin.go.th/coinages/webcoinage.php
Poj
Native speaker of: Native in ThaiThai
PRO pts in pair: 14
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juraporn Sinlapharojanapnich
11 hrs

agree  atmaddox
1 day 1 hr

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Snatch Theft


Explanation:
Although I agree with the word 'snatching", I think "snatch theft' is more appropriate for use as a legal term.

see below excerpt from website
"What's the difference between snatch theft and robbery?

Robbery involves violence or the threat of violence. Snatch theft is property stolen from the physical possession of the victim and some degree of force directed to the property but not to the victim."




    www.crimereduction.gov.uk/streetcrime06.htm#bWhat's the difference between snatch theft and robbery?
    Reference: http://www.crimereduction.gov.uk/
Mari_R_
Native speaker of: Native in ThaiThai
PRO pts in pair: 12