KudoZ home » Thai to English » Linguistics

จงกลนี

English translation: Jongkolnee / Chongkolnee / Jongkonnee / Chongkonnee


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Thai term or phrase:¨§¡Å¹Õ
English translation:Jongkolnee / Chongkolnee / Jongkonnee / Chongkonnee
Entered by: Ozethai

02:18 Jul 3, 2004
Thai to English translations [PRO]
Linguistics
Thai term or phrase: จงกลนี
I need the transliteration of this woman's name, please.
sfjames
Jongkonnee
Explanation:
Please refer also to web sites below.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2004-07-03 02:34:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The building near the uni at Samyan where I used to attend was transliterated as \"Chongkolnee Bldg\". There is a tendency nowadays to lean towards the use of J for จ, I suspect.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 56 mins (2004-07-03 06:15:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The waterlily\'s name in the encyclopaedia is Jongkolnee.

This is no easy feat, I\'m afraid.
Selected response from:

Ozethai
Australia
Grading comment
Thank you, and thanks to Marten and Amarillis. My client never indicated any preference, so I used Jongkolnee as in the scientific name of the flower, and provided some alternatives in a note.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Jongkonnee
Ozethai
4 +1Jongkolneenooaon


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
จงกลนี
Jongkonnee


Explanation:
Please refer also to web sites below.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2004-07-03 02:34:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The building near the uni at Samyan where I used to attend was transliterated as \"Chongkolnee Bldg\". There is a tendency nowadays to lean towards the use of J for จ, I suspect.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 56 mins (2004-07-03 06:15:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The waterlily\'s name in the encyclopaedia is Jongkolnee.

This is no easy feat, I\'m afraid.


    Reference: http://www.search-thais.com/lotus2/jokonnee/jokonnee.htm
Ozethai
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ThaiThai, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you, and thanks to Marten and Amarillis. My client never indicated any preference, so I used Jongkolnee as in the scientific name of the flower, and provided some alternatives in a note.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EKM: A uniform system should be used. Jongkonnee (or Jongkonnii) is closest to the pronunciation, whereas "Chongkolni" would be the Royal Institute version cf. "Chakrapongse Road", "Chakri dynasty", "Wiphawadi".
1 day8 hrs
  -> Thanks, Marten.

agree  amarilis: Again, it's a name of a person so it could be spelled in many different ways depending on the owner, I think. I don't disagree with "Jongkolnee" but I think this one might give you a more correct pronunciation of the word.
1 day14 hrs
  -> Thanks, amarilis. Are you the piano teacher of Geng?

agree  sinthon: Depend on the owner of the name
43 days
  -> àËç¹´éÇ¡Ѻ¤Ø³ÊÔ¹¸¹àªè¹¡Ñ¹¤ÃѺ

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
¨§¡Å¹Õ
Jongkolnee


Explanation:
J is very much close to the first consonant rather than CH

nooaon

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sinthon: Depend on the owner of the name
42 days