KudoZ home » Thai to English » Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)

นาก

English translation: copper-gold alloy


07:55 Nov 24, 2008
Thai to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.) / Jewelry
Thai term or phrase: นาก
an alloy of gold, silver and copper that is used as a decorative-metal for ancient Thai ornamental works.

I've come up with a couple of words (from the dictionaries and some references) but they do not fit in perfectly: copper alloy (quite broad), pinchbeck (the elements are different).

Thank you to all suggestions.
Mark Varnado
Thailand
English translation:copper-gold alloy
Explanation:
The alloy is a mixture of copper and gold.

The websites provided are in Thai. For English ones, googling on the English term should give some results.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2008-11-25 02:55:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To asker: Thanks for sharing the information. For translation purpose I think we have to consider the type of audience. For commercial purpose, rose/red gold definitely sounds better than copper-gold alloy. However, from the websites you provided, red gold can be different types of alloy (psu forum shows "silver" as part of alloy mixture). Maybe a little more research is required for the accuracy of the information.
Selected response from:

May_L
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1pinchbeck
pornpunphimol
4copper-gold alloyMay_L


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pinchbeck


Explanation:
pinchbeck or copper alloy is the mixture of gold, silver and copper


    Reference: http://dict.longdo.com
pornpunphimol
Thailand
Native speaker of: Native in ThaiThai

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JangF
23 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
copper-gold alloy


Explanation:
The alloy is a mixture of copper and gold.

The websites provided are in Thai. For English ones, googling on the English term should give some results.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2008-11-25 02:55:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To asker: Thanks for sharing the information. For translation purpose I think we have to consider the type of audience. For commercial purpose, rose/red gold definitely sounds better than copper-gold alloy. However, from the websites you provided, red gold can be different types of alloy (psu forum shows "silver" as part of alloy mixture). Maybe a little more research is required for the accuracy of the information.


    Reference: http://www.tkgolds.com/index.php?lay=show&ac=article&Id=5020...
    Reference: http://guru.sanook.com/encyclopedia/%E0%B9%82%E0%B8%A5%E0%B8...
May_L
Native speaker of: Thai
PRO pts in category: 4