กฎกระทรวงกำหนดส่วนควบและเครื่องอุปกรณ์สำหรับรถ

English translation: Ministerial Regulation on Vehicle Component Parts and Equipment

Thai to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Ministry Regulations
Thai term or phrase: กฎกระทรวงกำหนดส่วนควบและเครื่องอุปกรณ์สำหรับรถ
From the Department of Land Transport / the Royal Thai Government Gazette -
looking for the official name or helpful suggestions.

Thanks in advance!
Theresa Somsri
Thailand
English translation:Ministerial Regulation on Vehicle Component Parts and Equipment
Explanation:
"Vehicle Parts and Equipment" are written in United States regulations, including the types of 'equipment' that is regulated:

Under that authority, NHTSA issues and enforces federal motor vehicle safety standards (FMVSS) that establish minimum safety performance requirements for motor vehicles and for 13 items of motor vehicle equipment (i.e., “regulated motor vehicle parts”). Regulated motor vehicle parts include tires, rims, brake hoses, brake fluid, seat belt assemblies, lighting equipment, glazing, motorcycle helmets, child restraints, compressed natural gas containers, rear impact guards for trailers, platform lift systems for the
mobility-impaired, and triangular reflective warning devices.

https://www.nist.gov/sites/default/files/documents/2017/05/0...


We can also see U.S. Government Regulation of Specialty Auto Parts (and equipment) stated here:

"There are only a handful of equipment safety standards"...."If covered by a safety standard, the manufacturer self-certifies that the equipment complies with the regulations"...."a few standards require that the DOT acronym be marked on the equipment as an affirmative declaration that the product meets the standard." etc.

https://www.sema.org/sema-news/2015/08/us-government-regulat...


More importantly, for official regulations, it's best to reference the dictionary:

ส่วนควบรถยนต์ - component Parts
https://dict.longdo.com/search/ส่วนควบ

เครื่องอุปกรณ์ - equipment
https://dict.longdo.com/search/เครื่องอุปกรณ์


Selected response from:

Dylan Jan Hartmann
Australia
Grading comment
Thank you for your suggestions and help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Ministerial Regulation on Vehicle Component Parts and Equipment
Dylan Jan Hartmann
3Ministerial Regulations Prescribing Vehicle Parts and Accessories
Patrick Fitzsimons


Discussion entries: 11





  

Answers


2 days 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ministerial Regulation on Vehicle Component Parts and Equipment


Explanation:
"Vehicle Parts and Equipment" are written in United States regulations, including the types of 'equipment' that is regulated:

Under that authority, NHTSA issues and enforces federal motor vehicle safety standards (FMVSS) that establish minimum safety performance requirements for motor vehicles and for 13 items of motor vehicle equipment (i.e., “regulated motor vehicle parts”). Regulated motor vehicle parts include tires, rims, brake hoses, brake fluid, seat belt assemblies, lighting equipment, glazing, motorcycle helmets, child restraints, compressed natural gas containers, rear impact guards for trailers, platform lift systems for the
mobility-impaired, and triangular reflective warning devices.

https://www.nist.gov/sites/default/files/documents/2017/05/0...


We can also see U.S. Government Regulation of Specialty Auto Parts (and equipment) stated here:

"There are only a handful of equipment safety standards"...."If covered by a safety standard, the manufacturer self-certifies that the equipment complies with the regulations"...."a few standards require that the DOT acronym be marked on the equipment as an affirmative declaration that the product meets the standard." etc.

https://www.sema.org/sema-news/2015/08/us-government-regulat...


More importantly, for official regulations, it's best to reference the dictionary:

ส่วนควบรถยนต์ - component Parts
https://dict.longdo.com/search/ส่วนควบ

เครื่องอุปกรณ์ - equipment
https://dict.longdo.com/search/เครื่องอุปกรณ์




Dylan Jan Hartmann
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you for your suggestions and help!

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Ministerial Regulations Prescribing Vehicle Parts and Accessories


Explanation:
From what I can see there is no "official" translation of these regulations online, and the unofficial translations out there don't seem too reliable—this one (http://web.krisdika.go.th/data/outsitedata/outsite21/file/MI... ) has "accessory and component parts" (along with errors + typos) for ส่วนควบและเครื่องอุปกรณ์, and this (http://www.ratchakitcha.soc.go.th/DATA/PDF/2560/E/146/17.PDF ) uses "parts" and "devices" inconsistently.

I think devices would be fine for เครื่องอุปกรณ์, but I'd go with Parts and Accessories, which seems to be used in the US. See https://www.fmcsa.dot.gov/safety/passenger-safety/inspection... & https://www.federalregister.gov/documents/2016/09/07/2016-20...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days 10 hrs (2018-07-02 00:03:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The US also uses "parts and accessories" for tariff classifications (https://www.cbp.gov/sites/default/files/documents/icp015_3.p... ). It defines vehicle parts and accessories like this: "In general, articles are “parts” if they cannot be used on their own but must be combined with other articles to form goods capable of fulfilling an intended function; “accessories” are articles that are not needed to enable the goods with which they are used to fulfill their intended function."

My feeling was that a similar distinction may be being made with these Thai words—otherwise, why use two terms?

Patrick Fitzsimons
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: I finally decided on using UN vehicle regulations as the main reference, which used parts and equipment throughout, as shown in http://www.unece.org/trans/main/wp29/introduction.html. Nonetheless, thank you for sharing your suggestions!