ฉลากยาช่วย

English translation: Auxiliary Label

Thai term or phrase:ฉลากยาช่วย
English translation:Auxiliary Label
Entered by: Dylan Jan Hartmann

07:45 May 23, 2018
Thai to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
Thai term or phrase: ฉลากยาช่วย
This appears twice in the following sentence in a control system flowchart:

ฉลากยาช่วย
ฉลากช่วยยาสูตร

ตรวจสอบความถูกต้องของฉลากยาช่วย เคมีบำบัด ยาเก็บในตู้เย็น ยาเก็บพ้นแสง ความคงตัวของยา เช่น ยา A, B หรือ ฉลากช่วยยาสูตรยา C

Your helpful suggestions appreciated.
Dylan Jan Hartmann
Australia
Auxiliary Label
Explanation:
"An auxiliary label or cautionary and advisory label (CAL) is a label added on to a dispensed medication package by a pharmacist in addition to the usual prescription label. These labels are intended to provide supplementary information regarding safe administration, use, and storage of the medication." (definition from Pharmlabs)

Also, the English title of the publication "ความเข้าใจต่อฉลากช่วยบนซองยาของผู้ป่วยนอกโรงพยาบาลขอนแก่น" is "Understanding on Auxiliary Labeling of Outpatients at Khon Kaen Hospital" in the Isan Journal of Pharmaceutical Sciences.
Selected response from:

Theresa Somsri
Thailand
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Auxiliary Label
Theresa Somsri
4(Medicine) Warning Label
Daniel Loss


  

Answers


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(Medicine) Warning Label


Explanation:
An explanation in Thai from the first reference.

ฉลากช่วย สำหรับติดซองยา, กล่องยา
สำหรับเพิ่มภาพลักษณ์ให้ร้านยา หรือ คลินิคของท่าน
ไม่ต้องเขียนให้เมื่อยมือหรือบางครั้งผู้ป่วยก็อาจอ่านลายมือไม่ออก
ทำให้เข้าใจผิดพลาดได้

Examples of ฉลากช่วย seem to have the same types of messages as these warning labels (e.g. ยาเก็บในตู้เย็น, refrigerate) in the second web reference. I guess the term medicine could be optional but some sticker shops just call these products medicine labels.


    Reference: http://108pharma.com/home/packaging-supplies/353-notice-labe...
    Reference: http://mcedservices.com/medex/PDFs/ENwarn.pdf
Daniel Loss
Thailand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Auxiliary Label


Explanation:
"An auxiliary label or cautionary and advisory label (CAL) is a label added on to a dispensed medication package by a pharmacist in addition to the usual prescription label. These labels are intended to provide supplementary information regarding safe administration, use, and storage of the medication." (definition from Pharmlabs)

Also, the English title of the publication "ความเข้าใจต่อฉลากช่วยบนซองยาของผู้ป่วยนอกโรงพยาบาลขอนแก่น" is "Understanding on Auxiliary Labeling of Outpatients at Khon Kaen Hospital" in the Isan Journal of Pharmaceutical Sciences.


    https://pharmlabs.unc.edu/labs/prescriptions/auxiliary.htm
    https://tci-thaijo.org/index.php/IJPS/article/view/16322
Theresa Somsri
Thailand
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44
Notes to answerer
Asker: Awesome research! Can't be faulted. Thanks Theresa!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sukhuma Starkings: Agree
23 hrs