โครงการวิจัยที่ศึกษาจากข้อมูลที่มีอยู่แล้ว

English translation: Retrospective study

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Thai term or phrase:โครงการวิจัยที่ศึกษาจากข้อมูลที่มีอยู่แล้ว
English translation:Retrospective study
Entered by: Dylan Jan Hartmann

04:18 May 28, 2018
Thai to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
Thai term or phrase: โครงการวิจัยที่ศึกษาจากข้อมูลที่มีอยู่แล้ว
Your kind confirmation of this term would be appreciated.

Thanks,

Dylan
Dylan Jan Hartmann
Australia
Retrospective study
Explanation:
I think this should be Retrospective Study or Retrospective Cohort Study:

Retrospective study - "one based on examination of existing data, on events that have already occurred."
(The Medical Dictionary)
https://medical-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/retrospecti...

(American Journal Experts) - In a retrospective study, the investigators review existing data and examine exposures to suspected risk or protection factors in relation to an outcome that is established at the start of the study.
(https://goo.gl/NXesmy)

[การวิจัยแบบ] Retrospective - เป็นการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลที่มีอยู่แล้ว ได้จากการสำรวจ การศึกษาทางคินิก หรือ ข้อมูลที่มีการตีพิมพ์ตามแหล่งต่างๆ
(https://goo.gl/9zd1QB - provides the term in English defined in Thai)
Selected response from:

Theresa Somsri
Thailand
Grading comment
Thanks again Theresa, your insight is always appreciated.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Retrospective study
Theresa Somsri
4 +1secondary data analysis
Daniel Loss


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
secondary data analysis


Explanation:
โครงการวิจัย could be research proposal, but secondary data analysis is a research method that makes use of existing data.


    https://pdfs.semanticscholar.org/343e/04f26f768c9530f58e1847aff6a4e072d0be.pdf
    Reference: http://www.qqml.net/papers/September_2014_Issue/336QQML_Jour...
Daniel Loss
Thailand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrick Fitzsimons: Assuming this is a clinical trial context, I'd use "protocol employing/based on a secondary data analysis". This UC Berkeley clinical doc gives the same meaning in different words: https://cphs.berkeley.edu/secondarydata.pdf.
3 days 12 hrs
  -> I quite like the title of your reference "Researching Involving...", but without the context I can imagine uses of "Research Structure", or even "protocol". (The ที่ศึกษาจาก part of this is interesting).

3 days 23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Retrospective study


Explanation:
I think this should be Retrospective Study or Retrospective Cohort Study:

Retrospective study - "one based on examination of existing data, on events that have already occurred."
(The Medical Dictionary)
https://medical-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/retrospecti...

(American Journal Experts) - In a retrospective study, the investigators review existing data and examine exposures to suspected risk or protection factors in relation to an outcome that is established at the start of the study.
(https://goo.gl/NXesmy)

[การวิจัยแบบ] Retrospective - เป็นการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลที่มีอยู่แล้ว ได้จากการสำรวจ การศึกษาทางคินิก หรือ ข้อมูลที่มีการตีพิมพ์ตามแหล่งต่างๆ
(https://goo.gl/9zd1QB - provides the term in English defined in Thai)


    https://medical-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/retrospective+study
    https://goo.gl/NXesmy
Theresa Somsri
Thailand
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Thanks again Theresa, your insight is always appreciated.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search