ราย

English translation: Cases

Thai term or phrase:ราย
English translation:Cases
Entered by: Dylan Jan Hartmann

04:29 May 28, 2018
Thai to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
Thai term or phrase: ราย
From the sentence: อาสาสมัครที่เสร็จสิ้นการวิจัย....จำนวน....ราย

in a Continuing Review Report for a clinical trial.

Your kind confirmation of this term would be appreciated.

Regards,

Dylan
Dylan Jan Hartmann
Australia
Cases
Explanation:
Mahidol University and PSU both use "cases" for ราย, as per the web references provided.

A quick google search also provides many references (including bilingual use of the terms ราย and "case" in continuing review reports) from several academic and medical institutions in Thailand.
Selected response from:

Theresa Somsri
Thailand
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3persons
Khwansuree DEROLLEPOT
5Cases
Theresa Somsri


Discussion entries: 17





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
persons


Explanation:
This word is used to indicate the number of the volunteers.

Khwansuree DEROLLEPOT
France
Native speaker of: Native in ThaiThai
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your timely help Khwansuree. The issue with 'person' is that terms used regarding clinical trials in US-English do not 'personify' the human participants in trials. There seems to be a lot of debate about the 'human' aspect in trials but we as translators should not be participating in this debate or contributing to it, it's not our role. Our role is to select the most appropriate, widely accepted terms and use these in our translation. Not translate literally, not try to influence the debate. While อาสาสมัคร is used when referring to study participants, volunteers or patients, "on the whole, 'subject' is the most appropriate title for those involved in research studies" - http://blog.primr.org/subjects-vs-participants/ With this in mind and until the wider industry consensus changes, I tend to agree that the non-humanising classifier 'case' would be the right term for ราย.

Asker: I found the classifier definition here (it's a long way down the page): http://www.thai-language.com/ref/classifier-list


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Anderson
5 mins

agree  Cyril B.
2 hrs

agree  Sukhuma Starkings: Agree
4 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Cases


Explanation:
Mahidol University and PSU both use "cases" for ราย, as per the web references provided.

A quick google search also provides many references (including bilingual use of the terms ราย and "case" in continuing review reports) from several academic and medical institutions in Thailand.


    Reference: http://www.si.mahidol.ac.th/annualreport/2016/files/379.pdf
    Reference: http://medinfo2.psu.ac.th/research/SOP/SOP_06.pdf
Theresa Somsri
Thailand
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44
Notes to answerer
Asker: Clear and convincing references, thank you.