แผ่นบันทึกข้อมูลโครงการวิจัยตามข้อ 1 และ 2 (CD-ROM) จำนวน 1 แผ่น

English translation: CD-ROM [CD] containing items 1 and 2, 1 disc

Thai to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
Thai term or phrase: แผ่นบันทึกข้อมูลโครงการวิจัยตามข้อ 1 และ 2 (CD-ROM) จำนวน 1 แผ่น
This is so often literally translated, making it sound so unusual. What do you suggest the best tactic to translate this would be?

From a clinical trial continuing review report.

Thanks,

Dylan
Dylan Jan Hartmann
Australia
English translation:CD-ROM [CD] containing items 1 and 2, 1 disc
Explanation:
It doesn't seem necessary to repeat "protocol information" as the document names/descriptions usually indicate the information in their contents, e.g. "Informed Consent Form dated..."
Instead, "CD-ROM [or CD, depending on source] containing items # - #" should be able to appropriately convey the meaning without redundancy, as used in the provided web reference.

Also, แผ่น should be "disc", not "disk":
(From Apple Inc.): What's the Difference between a "Disc" and a Disk"?

Discs
A disc refers to optical media, such as an audio CD, CD-ROM, DVD-ROM, DVD-RAM, or DVD-Video disc. Some discs are read-only (ROM), others allow you to burn content (write files) to the disc once (such as a CD-R or DVD-R, unless you do a multisession burn), and some can be erased and rewritten over many times (such as CD-RW, DVD-RW, and DVD-RAM discs).
All discs are removable, meaning when you unmount or eject the disc from your desktop or Finder, it physically comes out of your computer.

Disks
A disk refers to magnetic media, such as a floppy disk, the disk in your computer's hard drive, an external hard drive. Disks are always rewritable unless intentionally locked or write-protected. You can easily partition a disk into several smaller volumes, too.
Disks are usually sealed inside a metal or plastic casing (often, a disk and its enclosing mechanism are collectively known as a "hard drive").

If the term appears in a numbered list, the name - quantity format should be kept as per source order/format. For example:
"CD containing protocol items 1 and 2 1 disc"
If listed in a sentence, then it might be clearer to state as:
"One CD containing items 1 and 2".

Selected response from:

Theresa Somsri
Thailand
Grading comment
Thanks for the reference, it's refreshing to see it so simply written in English: "A CD containing items 1-4, 7 and 8 above."
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4CD-ROM [CD] containing items 1 and 2, 1 disc
Theresa Somsri
4One CD-ROM containing the research project information as per items 1 and 2
auragun
Summary of reference entries provided
Clinical trial
Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)

  

Answers


1 day 20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
One CD-ROM containing the research project information as per items 1 and 2


Explanation:
This is the translation I usually use. (Does it sound unnatural to you?)

auragun
Thailand
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ThaiThai
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: This is very good, except "โครงการวิจัย" should be translated as "protocol" (or "study") and not "research project" in clinical trials :)


2 days 23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
CD-ROM [CD] containing items 1 and 2, 1 disc


Explanation:
It doesn't seem necessary to repeat "protocol information" as the document names/descriptions usually indicate the information in their contents, e.g. "Informed Consent Form dated..."
Instead, "CD-ROM [or CD, depending on source] containing items # - #" should be able to appropriately convey the meaning without redundancy, as used in the provided web reference.

Also, แผ่น should be "disc", not "disk":
(From Apple Inc.): What's the Difference between a "Disc" and a Disk"?

Discs
A disc refers to optical media, such as an audio CD, CD-ROM, DVD-ROM, DVD-RAM, or DVD-Video disc. Some discs are read-only (ROM), others allow you to burn content (write files) to the disc once (such as a CD-R or DVD-R, unless you do a multisession burn), and some can be erased and rewritten over many times (such as CD-RW, DVD-RW, and DVD-RAM discs).
All discs are removable, meaning when you unmount or eject the disc from your desktop or Finder, it physically comes out of your computer.

Disks
A disk refers to magnetic media, such as a floppy disk, the disk in your computer's hard drive, an external hard drive. Disks are always rewritable unless intentionally locked or write-protected. You can easily partition a disk into several smaller volumes, too.
Disks are usually sealed inside a metal or plastic casing (often, a disk and its enclosing mechanism are collectively known as a "hard drive").

If the term appears in a numbered list, the name - quantity format should be kept as per source order/format. For example:
"CD containing protocol items 1 and 2 1 disc"
If listed in a sentence, then it might be clearer to state as:
"One CD containing items 1 and 2".




    Reference: http://support.apple.com/en-us/HT201697
    Reference: http://sedarweb.org/docs/wsupp/s4CIEReviewer.pdf
Theresa Somsri
Thailand
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Thanks for the reference, it's refreshing to see it so simply written in English: "A CD containing items 1-4, 7 and 8 above."




Reference comments


1 hr
Reference: Clinical trial

Reference information:
This type of translation is both tedious and silly. Front and back translations are made to recheck accuracy of documents. Translation is generally unnatural in target languages but it is demanded by the clinical translation agencies. I discontinue this document type due to its lengthy processes.

Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
Thailand
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ThaiThai
Note to reference poster
Asker: This is not a back-translation, which demands a certain level of literal-translation. This is from a Thai university document. I would say that the acceptable target term has been provided in brackets (CD-ROM). Often however, this repeated by the translator rather than being used for effect.

Another example I often see (very poor style) is Source: โครงการวิจัย (protocol) - Translation: Research Project (protocol).

Properly understanding the target allows us to realise that the term in brackets is the desired term, provided by the author. I would argue not to provide a poor-quality translation, then repeat the English term in brackets. Rather, use the term provided by the author.