KudoZ home » Thai to English » Other

bangalo

English translation: ºÑ§¡ÐâÅ


22:35 Dec 27, 2001
Thai to English translations [Non-PRO]
Thai term or phrase: bangalo
to make the bangalo
Steve
English translation:ºÑ§¡ÐâÅ
Explanation:
ºÑ§¡ÐâÅ (bung-ka-low) for bungalow

ÊÃéÒ§ºÑ§¡ÐâÅ (sang bung-ka-low) for to build a bungalow

The Thai Royal Institute Dictionary
Selected response from:

Ket Kay
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2ºÑ§¡ÐâÅ
Ket Kay
4 +1"bangalo" in Thai normally refers to "resort" in EnglishHaruthai


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ºÑ§¡ÐâÅ


Explanation:
ºÑ§¡ÐâÅ (bung-ka-low) for bungalow

ÊÃéÒ§ºÑ§¡ÐâÅ (sang bung-ka-low) for to build a bungalow

The Thai Royal Institute Dictionary

Ket Kay
Native speaker of: Thai
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  amarilis
16 days

agree  Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
94 days

21 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"bangalo" in Thai normally refers to "resort" in English


Explanation:
Bangalo is a little beach house or a small shag close to the beach which has the same meaning as 'resort' or 'cabin' in English.

Haruthai

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
72 days