KudoZ home » Thai to English » Other

ramwong

English translation: Thai Folkdance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Thai term or phrase:ramwong
English translation:Thai Folkdance
Entered by: Patcharee Graham

02:02 Jan 11, 2002
Thai to English translations [Non-PRO]
Thai term or phrase: ramwong
Countless couples, young and old, had danced the ramwong.
raquel
Thai Folkdance
Explanation:

ÃÓǧ

This word can be used both as a noun or a verb :
v. = to perform Thai Folkdance
n. = Thai Folkdance
Selected response from:

Patcharee Graham
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you for your help; with it, I learned a new word!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Thai Folkdance
Patcharee Graham
4'ramwong' is a specific term of a type of traditional Thai folk dance.Haruthai
4Thai "ramwong" folk danceArika


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Thai Folkdance


Explanation:

ÃÓǧ

This word can be used both as a noun or a verb :
v. = to perform Thai Folkdance
n. = Thai Folkdance


    Thai-English Dictionary : Dr. Wit Thiengburanathum Ph.D., LL.B. (Year 2000's Edition)
Patcharee Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ThaiThai
PRO pts in pair: 24
Grading comment
Thank you for your help; with it, I learned a new word!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  amarilis
2 days 13 hrs

agree  Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
80 days

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Thai "ramwong" folk dance


Explanation:
Thai Ramwong : A popular Thai folk dance that combines rhythm and words while dancing in a circle.


    Reference: http://www.jfbkk.or.th/event/ramwong.html
Arika
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in IndonesianIndonesian

7 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
'ramwong' is a specific term of a type of traditional Thai folk dance.


Explanation:
In 'ramwong' dance, men and women pair up and dance in a circle to celebrate a great event or just have a great time. The proper word to use for translation would be 'Ramwong folk dance' so that non native people understand that it is a kind of a dance.

Haruthai