KudoZ home » Thai to English » Other

ÊÐàÍÍÐ

English translation: to be intrusive


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Thai term or phrase:ÊÐàÍÍÐ
English translation:to be intrusive
Entered by: Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)

18:09 Jan 13, 2002
Thai to English translations [Non-PRO]
Thai term or phrase: ÊÐàÍÍÐ
·ÑèÇä»
Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
Thailand
to be intrusive, to be nosy
Explanation:
intrusive (adj.), intrude (v.) = àÊ×Í¡, ÊÐàÍÍÐ, ·ÐÅÖè§
nosy or nosey (adj.) = ÊÍ´ÃÙéÊÍ´àËç¹
Selected response from:

Patcharee Graham
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Butt out!amarilis
5to be intrusive, to be nosy
Patcharee Graham


  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to be intrusive, to be nosy


Explanation:
intrusive (adj.), intrude (v.) = àÊ×Í¡, ÊÐàÍÍÐ, ·ÐÅÖè§
nosy or nosey (adj.) = ÊÍ´ÃÙéÊÍ´àËç¹


    New Model English-Thai Dictionary (So Sethaputra)
    SE-Ed's Modern English-Thai Dictionary (Wit Thiengburanathum Ph.D., LL.B.)
Patcharee Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ThaiThai
PRO pts in pair: 24

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Butt out!


Explanation:
¤Ô´ÇèÒ¹èÒ¨ÐËÁÒ¶֧"ÍÂèÒÊÐàÍÍÐ" ¹Ð¤Ð ¶éÒàªè¹¹Ñ鹡çÁÑ¡¨ÐãªéÇèÒ "Butt out!"
ËÃ×Í butt in ¡çá»ÅÇèÒÊÐàÍÍÐä´éàËÁ×͹¡Ñ¹¤èÐ (à»ç¹ÀÒÉÒ¾Ù´/slang ·Õèáç¡ÇèҤӵͺÍѹáá)

HTH


    dictionary of slangs
amarilis
Thailand
Native speaker of: Native in ThaiThai, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4