KudoZ home » Thai to English » Other

wan nee chan mai wang tee ja song mail ma ha. phor wa chan thumngan tung wan.

English translation: Today I haven't time to send you mail, for I work all day.


19:22 Jan 18, 2002
Thai to English translations [Non-PRO]
Thai term or phrase: wan nee chan mai wang tee ja song mail ma ha. phor wa chan thumngan tung wan.
Words were written in a love letter
Mark Yutan
English translation:Today I haven't time to send you mail, for I work all day.
Explanation:
x
Selected response from:

sfjames
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Today I haven't time to send you mail, for I work all day.sfjames
4I don't have time to sent you any mail today because I have been busy working all day.Haruthai


  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Today I haven't time to send you mail, for I work all day.


Explanation:
x

sfjames
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 45

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
72 days

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I don't have time to sent you any mail today because I have been busy working all day.


Explanation:
This is a real direct and formal translation. If you want it to be more informal, you can say "Sorry,I don't have time to write to you today as my work keeps me busy all day". Both sentences give out about the same sense.

Haruthai