KudoZ home » Thai to English » Other

phom kit theung khun

English translation: I miss you. or, I'm thinking of you.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Thai term or phrase:phom kit theung khun
English translation:I miss you. or, I'm thinking of you.
Entered by: babbler

00:07 May 19, 2003
Thai to English translations [Non-PRO]
Thai term or phrase: phom kit theung khun
i have no idea
melody
I miss you. or, I'm thinking of you.
Explanation:
The speaker is a man (phom is a first person pronoun generally used by men).
Selected response from:

babbler
Grading comment
thanks so much for your help in translating!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1I miss youThaiTrans
5I miss you. or, I'm thinking of you.babbler


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I miss you


Explanation:
It means "I miss you". The speaker is a male as indicated by the male personal pronoun "phom".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-20 01:22:24 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

It really means \"I miss you\" more than \"I am thinking of you\". Word-for-word translation is \"I think arrive you\" i.e. \"I miss you\". \"kit theung\" or \"think arrive\" taken together means \"miss\".

ThaiTrans
Thailand
Native speaker of: Native in ThaiThai

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  charoen
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I miss you. or, I'm thinking of you.


Explanation:
The speaker is a man (phom is a first person pronoun generally used by men).

babbler
Grading comment
thanks so much for your help in translating!