KudoZ home » Thai to English » Other

Pai nai ma

English translation: B


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Thai term or phrase:B
English translation:B

03:05 Oct 12, 2001
Thai to English translations [Non-PRO]
Thai term or phrase: Pai nai ma
I heard from Thai friend.
Scott
Where have you been ?
Explanation:
People who said may wan to say Hello.
Selected response from:

<<< *** Thai localization *** >>>
Grading comment
Thank
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Where have you been?
Francesco D'Alessandro
4Where have you been?
Francesco D'Alessandro
3Where have you been ?<<< *** Thai localization *** >>>


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Where have you been ?


Explanation:
People who said may wan to say Hello.

<<< *** Thai localization *** >>>
Grading comment
Thank

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Where have you been?


Explanation:
However, this a very common phrase in Thai, and the asker is not necessarily really interested in your giving an answer. You might compare it a westerner's "how you doing?", "how are you?" etc.: just a way of showing a general interest in you.

Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 17

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Where have you been?


Explanation:
However, this a very common phrase in Thai, and the asker is not necessarily really interested in your giving an answer. You might compare it a westerner's "how you doing?", "how are you?" etc.: just a way of showing a general interest in you.

Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 17

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
171 days