çeşni

Dutch translation: gemixed kruid of saus

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Turkish term or phrase:çeşni
Dutch translation:gemixed kruid of saus
Entered by: Özden Arıkan

15:06 Apr 22, 2005
Turkish to Dutch translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
Turkish term or phrase: çeşni
domatesli soğanlı çeşni
adosanis
kruid of saus
Explanation:
soms is çeşni voor gemixde kruid gebruikt.

Selected response from:

Nizamettin Yigit
Turkey
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1smaak
Mariette van Heteren
4 +1kruid of saus
Nizamettin Yigit


  

Answers


1 day 16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
kruid of saus


Explanation:
soms is çeşni voor gemixde kruid gebruikt.



Nizamettin Yigit
Turkey
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antoinette Verburg: bij nader inzien ben ik het met u eens; hier wordt inderdaad geen smaak bedoeld, maar iets wat smaak geeft, bijv. kruidenmix
54 mins
  -> bdnkt

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
smaak


Explanation:
çesni= smaak het engelse flavor, taste

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 16 hrs 30 mins (2005-04-24 07:37:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi Nizamettin! Long time!!What would you put in there then?? zweem, snufje??? There is no context given???

Mariette van Heteren
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antoinette Verburg
47 mins

neutral  Nizamettin Yigit: kullanıma göre çeşni olabilir ancak burada öeşni smaak değil.
1 day 16 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search