kısık ateşte

Dutch translation: zachtjes

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Turkish term or phrase:kısık ateşte
Dutch translation:zachtjes
Entered by: adosanis

04:33 Apr 24, 2005
Turkish to Dutch translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
Turkish term or phrase: kısık ateşte
Bu karışımı, pirinçler suyunu çekene kadar kısık ateşte en tencerenin kapağı kapalı olarak pişiriniz
adosanis
zachtjes
Explanation:
'zachtjes' is het woord dat hiervoor in recepten wordt gebruikt.
Zie bijv.:
"Draai de hittebron laag, leg een deksel op de pan en laat de rijst circa 20 minuten zachtjes koken tot hij gaar en droog is." (ref. 1)
"Laat alles in 30-35 minuten zachtjes koken tot de rijst gaar is." (ref. 2)
Selected response from:

Antoinette Verburg
Netherlands
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5zachtjes
Antoinette Verburg
5zacht pitje
Mariette van Heteren


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
kýsýk ateþte
zacht pitje


Explanation:
kısık ateste =op een laag gezet vuur; in het nederlands zeg je dan op een zacht pitje. Koken op een zacht pitje = laten trekken of sudderen

Mariette van Heteren
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
zachtjes


Explanation:
'zachtjes' is het woord dat hiervoor in recepten wordt gebruikt.
Zie bijv.:
"Draai de hittebron laag, leg een deksel op de pan en laat de rijst circa 20 minuten zachtjes koken tot hij gaar en droog is." (ref. 1)
"Laat alles in 30-35 minuten zachtjes koken tot de rijst gaar is." (ref. 2)



    Reference: http://home.planet.nl/~bloot015/recept.htm
    Reference: http://www.cbs-debrug.nl/kerst/kerstvegetarisch.htm
Antoinette Verburg
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search