dolmalık fıstık

Dutch translation: pijnboompitten

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Turkish term or phrase:dolmalık fıstık
Dutch translation:pijnboompitten
Entered by: adosanis

12:01 Apr 22, 2005
Turkish to Dutch translations [PRO]
Other
Turkish term or phrase: dolmalık fıstık
dolmalık fıstık
adosanis
pijnboompitten
Explanation:
Zie referentie.
(Eng. 'pine kernels' = Nl 'pijnboompitten')
Selected response from:

Antoinette Verburg
Netherlands
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5pijnboompitten
Antoinette Verburg
4 -1dolma met pistachnootjes
Mariette van Heteren


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
dolmalýk fýstýk
dolma met pistachnootjes


Explanation:
fistik is pistachnoot en dolma is een gevuld iets, kan bladeren of paprika zijn

Mariette van Heteren
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Antoinette Verburg: let op de grammatica: 'dolmalik' is hier een bijvoeglijk naamwoord bij het zelfstandig naamwoord 'fistik'.... niet andersom.
3 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pijnboompitten


Explanation:
Zie referentie.
(Eng. 'pine kernels' = Nl 'pijnboompitten')


    Reference: http://www.tasteofturkey.com/mystore.php?Page=Product&Catego...
Antoinette Verburg
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 60




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search