yabani turp

Dutch translation: wilde radijs

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Turkish term or phrase:yabani turp
Dutch translation:wilde radijs
Entered by: adosanis

13:45 Apr 22, 2005
Turkish to Dutch translations [PRO]
Other
Turkish term or phrase: yabani turp
yabani turp
adosanis
wilde radijs
Explanation:
jekunt het niet planten of kweken , ongecultiveerd
Selected response from:

Mariette van Heteren
Netherlands
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5wilde radijs
Mariette van Heteren
3mierikswortel
Antoinette Verburg


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
wilde radijs


Explanation:
jekunt het niet planten of kweken , ongecultiveerd

Mariette van Heteren
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 40

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mierikswortel


Explanation:
Steuerwald Turks-Duits woordenboek geeft als synoniem voor 'yabani turp' het woord 'acirga'. Dit is in het Nederlands 'mierikswortel' (Engels: 'horse radish').

Geraspte mierikswortel treft men aan in tal van culinaire gerechten (zie ref.)


    Reference: http://users.skynet.be/hofmeester/tuinartikels/kruiden%20mie...
Antoinette Verburg
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 60




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search