terbiye

Dutch translation: op smaak brengen

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Turkish term or phrase:terbiye
Dutch translation:op smaak brengen
Entered by: adosanis

13:49 Apr 22, 2005
Turkish to Dutch translations [PRO]
Other
Turkish term or phrase: terbiye
Et, tavuk köfte ve kebapların ızgaraya konmadan veya pişirilmeden önce bir miktar Domatesli Sebzeli tuz ve baharat harcı ile terbiye edilmesi tavsiye edilir.
adosanis
op smaak brengen
Explanation:
Aangeraden wordt om (...) eerst op smaak te brengen met (...)
Selected response from:

Antoinette Verburg
Netherlands
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5seasoning
smyrna
4op smaak brengen
Antoinette Verburg


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
seasoning


Explanation:
v.s

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2005-04-22 14:13:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dutch specerij (condiment), smaakstof (artificial essence, artificial flavour, artificial flavouring, condiment, enhancer, flavoring material, flavour enhancer, flavour modifiers, flavour potentiator, flavouring, flavouring agent, flavouring material, flavouring matter, flavouring substance, sapidity agent), toekruid (condiment), rijpen (ripen), laten drogen (drying), kruiderij (condiment), het kruiden van spijzen (flavouring, flavouring for food), drogen (dry).


smyrna

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Antoinette Verburg: er wordt gevraagd om een Nederlandse vertaling... :)
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
op smaak brengen


Explanation:
Aangeraden wordt om (...) eerst op smaak te brengen met (...)

Antoinette Verburg
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 60




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search