ıslak zemin

Dutch translation: optrekkend vocht

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Turkish term or phrase:ıslak zemin
Dutch translation:optrekkend vocht
Entered by: adosanis

13:35 Apr 7, 2005
Turkish to Dutch translations [PRO]
Other
Turkish term or phrase: ıslak zemin
ıslak zemin (bir binada)
adosanis
optrekkend vocht
Explanation:
Letterlijk: 'vochtige grond', maar omdat het kennelijk om een eigenschap van een gebouw gaat, is 'optrekkend vocht' m.i. een betere vertaling, afhankelijk van de verdere context.
Selected response from:

Antoinette Verburg
Netherlands
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5natte vloer
Neco (X)
2optrekkend vocht
Antoinette Verburg


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
optrekkend vocht


Explanation:
Letterlijk: 'vochtige grond', maar omdat het kennelijk om een eigenschap van een gebouw gaat, is 'optrekkend vocht' m.i. een betere vertaling, afhankelijk van de verdere context.


    Reference: http://www.vochtfree.nl/center_optrekkend.html
    Reference: http://www.silox.nl/optvocht.html
Antoinette Verburg
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 60

2 days 7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ýslak zemin
natte vloer


Explanation:
islak=nat
zemin=vloer/(begane)grond
begane grond=zeminkat
grond=toprak,zemin
Veya "nemli zemin" olarak tercume yapilirsa ozaman "vochtige vloer/grond"olarak tercume yapila bilir.
vocht=nem


Neco (X)
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 36




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search