doktora

Dutch translation: doctoraat

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Turkish term or phrase:doktora
Dutch translation:doctoraat
Entered by: adosanis

10:43 Apr 8, 2005
Turkish to Dutch translations [PRO]
Other
Turkish term or phrase: doktora
doktora
adosanis
doctoraat
Explanation:
doktora=doctoraat


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 10 hrs 26 mins (2005-04-09 21:09:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Egitim derecesi olarak kullanildigi icin doctoraat kesin cevaptir.
Selected response from:

Neco (X)
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5doctoraat
Neco (X)
4 +11. naar/voor de dokter; 2. doctoraat, doctorstitel
Antoinette Verburg
4 -1vrouwelijke dokter, arts
Adela Van Gils
2doktoraal
rodi


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
doktoraal


Explanation:
30 maart 1993 Doctoraal Nederlands Recht
30 maart 1993 Hollanda Hukuku doktora sinavi

rodi
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
vrouwelijke dokter, arts


Explanation:
De vrouwelijke dokter blijft dokter of nog liever arts. Dus geen vrouwelijke vorm bij beroepen. Wordt opgevat als discriminerend.Je kunt er vrouwelijke dokter/arts van maken.

Adela Van Gils
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Antoinette Verburg: foutieve vertaling
4 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
1. naar/voor de dokter; 2. doctoraat, doctorstitel


Explanation:
Zonder context kan men allerlei kanten op qua betekenis.
'Doktora' kan de dativus zijn van 'doktor'(= 'dokter'), en betekent dan 'voor de dokter, aan de dokter, naar de dokter', etc.
Ook kan het 'doctoraat, doctorstitel' betekenen (niet te verwarren met 'doctoraal').

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-08 16:44:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Gezien het antwoord van Asker op mijn vraag (zie bovenaan bij \'Notes added\') moet het hier mijn 2e antwoord zijn: \'doctoraat, doctorstitel\'.

Antoinette Verburg
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nizamettin Yigit
10 days

1 day 10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
doctoraat


Explanation:
doktora=doctoraat


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 10 hrs 26 mins (2005-04-09 21:09:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Egitim derecesi olarak kullanildigi icin doctoraat kesin cevaptir.

Neco (X)
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 36




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search