üçe beşe bakma

English translation: do not haggle over the price

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Turkish term or phrase:üçe beşe bakma
English translation:do not haggle over the price
Entered by: SeiTT

17:53 Nov 9, 2009
Turkish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Advertising / Public Relations
Turkish term or phrase: üçe beşe bakma
Greetings,

This was a piece of writing in front of a table full of tickets (probably for a lottery) manned by a disabled man.

In full: ÜÇE BEŞE BAKMA ŞANSINA BAK

All the best, and many thanks,

Simon
SeiTT
United Kingdom
do not haggle over the price
Explanation:
"üçe beşe bakma" means ignoring the small sums especially when bargaining or not being stingy when buying something
Selected response from:

osman kurnaz
Turkey
Grading comment
many thanks excellent
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3do not haggle over the price
osman kurnaz
4 +2never mind the peaunuts -focus on the whole picture
Yusef


  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
do not haggle over the price


Explanation:
"üçe beşe bakma" means ignoring the small sums especially when bargaining or not being stingy when buying something


    Reference: http://www.tekplatform.com/uvyz-tekplatform-sozluk/566482-uc...
    Reference: http://www.basgaza.com/fkonu_goster.asp?id=6983
osman kurnaz
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
many thanks excellent

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tim Drayton
13 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Balaban Cerit
2 days 17 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Murat Baş
2 days 19 hrs
  -> thank you

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
never mind the peaunuts -focus on the whole picture


Explanation:
XXX

Yusef
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Turkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tim Drayton
12 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Balaban Cerit
2 days 15 hrs
  -> teşekkürler




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search