başlamak

English translation: to begin

12:11 Aug 4, 2011
Turkish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations / tanıtım kataloğu
Turkish term or phrase: başlamak
"tüm hediyeler sihirli bir anla başlar". reklam metni olduğu için bağlama uygun bir kelime kullanmak istiyorum.
drogomanus
English translation:to begin
Explanation:
.. begins with a magical moment

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2011-08-04 22:12:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

gift [=present]
Selected response from:

Mehmet Hascan
Ireland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4to begin
Mehmet Hascan
5give
TheTranslator86
5Set in
Salih1946
3have presence
Özgür Salman
3commence
Gannush


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
commence


Explanation:
...

Gannush
Native speaker of: Turkish

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
have presence


Explanation:
Biraz kafiyeli, janjanlı bir şey lazımsa:

All presents have presence at a magical moment... Gibi bir şey düşünlebilir belki.

Anlamdan biraz uzaklaşmış oluyoruz tabii.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2011-08-04 12:56:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"in a magical moment"*

Özgür Salman
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: aslında janjanlı duruyor ama bn hediye için gift kullnamayı tercih ettiğimden şimdi değştrrsem bağlamda kpukluk olabalir. ama teşşkkr ederim.


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Set in


Explanation:
Imho

Salih1946
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 3

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
to begin


Explanation:
.. begins with a magical moment

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2011-08-04 22:12:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

gift [=present]

Mehmet Hascan
Ireland
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gulay Baran
6 mins
  -> sağ olun.

agree  Eser Perkins
13 mins
  -> sağ olun.

agree  Özgür Salman: Start'tan ziyade begin daha uygun bence. Start biraz daha teknik bir ifade oluyor sanki.
1 hr
  -> Sağ olun. katiliyorum.

agree  fugen
5 days
  -> sağ olun.

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
give


Explanation:
....

TheTranslator86
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Turkish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search