hayatını ve kendini seven

English translation: People who love life and living

15:29 Aug 4, 2011
Turkish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations / tanıtım kataloğu
Turkish term or phrase: hayatını ve kendini seven
hayatını ve kendini seven insanların sosyal hayatına renk katan aktiviteler.
drogomanus
English translation:People who love life and living
Explanation:
Sanki bu baglamda "kendini seven" ingilizcede fazla gelecek. People who love life yeterli bence
Selected response from:

Gül Kaya
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1People who love life and living
Gül Kaya
5who love their lives and themselves
Özgür Salman
5One who loves her/his life and herself/himself
Salih1946
5People who love their lives and themselves
Neda Namvar Kohan
5people who love life and living
Ali Yucel
4People loving their lives and feeling really at peace with themselves
Mehmet Hascan
1those/people who cherish life and enjoy living
Recep Kurt


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
who love their lives and themselves


Explanation:
...to those who love their lives and themselves.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2011-08-04 15:32:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"...to people" da olabilir tabii.

Özgür Salman
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
People who love their lives and themselves


Explanation:
...

Neda Namvar Kohan
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
One who loves her/his life and herself/himself


Explanation:
Imho

Salih1946
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 3

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
People loving their lives and feeling really at peace with themselves


Explanation:
IMHO

Mehmet Hascan
Ireland
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in category: 8

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
People who love life and living


Explanation:
Sanki bu baglamda "kendini seven" ingilizcede fazla gelecek. People who love life yeterli bence

Gül Kaya
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ali Yucel: kesinlikle "people who love life and living" çok daha anlamlı
1 day 8 hrs
  -> tesekkurler ali bey

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
those/people who cherish life and enjoy living


Explanation:
Activities to/that color up the social life of those/people who cherish life and enjoy living it up to the fullest

Recep Kurt
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 day 9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
people who love life and living


Explanation:

Burada bire bir "people who love life and themselves" şeklinde tercüme yapmak, İngilizce'de cümlenin tamamen farklı bir anlam kazanmasına yol açacaktır.

Kanaatimce yapılabilecek en mantıklı çeviri;
"Activities that spice up the social lives of people who love life and living"
olacaktır.



Ali Yucel
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search