SİT alanları

English translation: protected areas or zones

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Turkish term or phrase:SİT alanları
English translation:protected areas or zones
Entered by: Murad AWAD

18:02 Mar 23, 2012
Turkish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
Turkish term or phrase: SİT alanları
SİT alanlarının koruma amaçlı imar planlarını hazırlıyoruz.
Murad AWAD
Germany
protection zones
Explanation:
protected/protection zones/areas
Selected response from:

[Removed] (X)
Grading comment
Thank you very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Protected sites
Recep Kurt
5 +1protected area
Nigar Mancini
4protection zones
[Removed] (X)
3archeological site
ATIL KAYHAN
Summary of reference entries provided
Prevıous questıons
Tim Drayton

  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
protection zones


Explanation:
protected/protection zones/areas

[Removed] (X)
Native speaker of: Turkish
Grading comment
Thank you very much

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
protected area


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2012-03-23 18:08:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Protected_areas_of_the_United_S...

Nigar Mancini
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Turkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Salih1946
4 hrs
  -> Teşekkür ederim.

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
archeological site


Explanation:
archeological site

ATIL KAYHAN
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Protected sites


Explanation:
"sit" zaten Türkçe'ye Fransızca "site" kelimesinden gelmiş TDK'ya göre:

sit Fr. site

a. Tarih öncesinden günümüze kadar değişik çağların ve uygarlıkların kültür değerlerini temsil eden eser veya kalıntı.

Ref-1:
"'This historical site had been declared a protected site of the first order,' the ministry said."

Ref-2:
"The five-star Pera, itself a protected site under Turkish law, boasts a mix of Oriental and Occidental styles in its design by Levantine architect Alexander Vallaury, General Manager Pinar Kartal Timer told reporters last week."


    Reference: http://tinyurl.com/6se8hlc
    Reference: http://english.cntv.cn/20100908/102881.shtml
Recep Kurt
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  fugen
1 day 8 mins
  -> Teşekkür ederim




Reference comments


18 hrs
Reference: Prevıous questıons

Reference information:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/turkish_to_english/tech_engineerin...

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/turkish_to_english/architecture/24...

Tim Drayton
Cyprus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Note to reference poster
Asker: Thank you very much Tim.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search