bünyesinde bulunmak

English translation: x company, as a member of the holding company Y

10:15 Nov 1, 2016
Turkish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Advertising / Public Relations
Turkish term or phrase: bünyesinde bulunmak
"Y holding bünyesinde bulunan x şirketi" şeklinde bir cümlede "bünyesinde olmak" anlamını ne şekilde vermeliyim ?
Zeynep İlbasmış (X)
Turkey
English translation:x company, as a member of the holding company Y
Explanation:
cümlenin kuruluşuna göre daha değişik bir şekilde ifade etmek mümkündür, örneğin which içeren bir kurgu da kullanılabilir mesela yukarıdaki ifadede as yerine which is kullanılabilir, ancak temelde kullanmanız gereken kelime member
Selected response from:

Raffi Jamgocyan
Turkey
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2be part of
Tim Drayton
4 +2x company, as a member of the holding company Y
Raffi Jamgocyan
4 +2subsidiary (company)
Elif Baykara Narbay
4Company X operating under the Holding Company Y
Tijen Kalfaoglu
5 -1Structure
Salih1946
3embody
myillmazz1


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
x company, as a member of the holding company Y


Explanation:
cümlenin kuruluşuna göre daha değişik bir şekilde ifade etmek mümkündür, örneğin which içeren bir kurgu da kullanılabilir mesela yukarıdaki ifadede as yerine which is kullanılabilir, ancak temelde kullanmanız gereken kelime member

Raffi Jamgocyan
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yardımınız için teşekkür ederim!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elif Baykara Narbay: Yanıtınızı görmeden yazmışım Raffi Bey. Sizin ifade ettiğiniz şekilde daha genel ve daha kapsayıcı.
5 mins
  -> Teşekkürler Elif Hanım :)

agree  MS13
1 hr
  -> Teşekkürler :)

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
subsidiary (company)


Explanation:
Bu ifadeler genelde nüanslar pek bilinmeden kullanıldığından "bünyesinde bulunmak" için tam bir tanıma sahip değilseniz "subsidiary (company)" kullanabilirsiniz. Ana şirketin bünyesindeki şirketleri ne şekilde barındırdığı belli ise, affiliate, wholly owned subsidiary vb. gibi daha uygun bir karşılık bulunabilir.


    https://www.linkedin.com/pulse/confused-terms-subsidiary-affiliate-division-others-gary-kirshenbaum
Elif Baykara Narbay
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yardımınız için teşekkür ederim.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MS13
1 hr
  -> Teşekkürler.

agree  Serda
2 days 3 hrs
  -> Teşekkür ederim.

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
embody


Explanation:
x embodies y.

myillmazz1
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish, Native in EnglishEnglish

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
be part of


Explanation:
There is more than one possibility, but we can use: “X company is part of Y group/holding”.

Example:

“Corus was bought by Tata Steel – part of Tata Group, one of India’s biggest industrial businesses – in the biggest-ever foreign acquisition by an Indian company.”

https://www.ft.com/content/5667c252-57ae-11df-855b-00144feab...


Tim Drayton
Cyprus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elif Baykara Narbay
24 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  MS13
51 mins
  -> Thanks

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Company X operating under the Holding Company Y


Explanation:
Bu da seçeneklerden birisi olabilir.

Tijen Kalfaoglu
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Structure


Explanation:
Diye kullanmaktayım.

Salih1946
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kim Metzger: Please use your suggestion "structure" in a sentence to show how it would make sense.
50 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search