1. derece doğal sit alanı

English translation: Natural Protected Area değil

19:04 Mar 25, 2008
Turkish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture / Environment/Urban Planning
Turkish term or phrase: 1. derece doğal sit alanı
Doğal sit alanı karşılığı natural protected area. Burada özellikle 1. derece, 3. derece kullanımlarını sormak istiyorum. Şöyle bir yerde geçiyor:
.."Ramsar koruma alanı ile I.Derece ve III. Derece Doğal Sit olarak tescil edilen yaklaşık 13.000 hektarı içeren alanlar.."

http://www.unep-wcmc.org/protected_areas/categories/eng/c2.h...
unep sitesinde doğal sit alanı türleri tanımlanıyor, ancak 1. derece sit alanı ya da 3. derece sit alanını buradan göremiyorum. Management objectives matriksindeki 1-2-3 öncelik sıralamaları ile bizim 1.2.3. derece sit alanlari ilgili olabilir mi?
Bir de türkçesinin açıklaması: http://tr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sit_alanı
Yardımlarınız için şimdiden teşekkürler.
Dilek Senurkmez-Wollnik
Germany
English translation:Natural Protected Area değil
Explanation:
Preserved Natural Site / Natural Preservation Site
vb. olmalı
Buradaki derece ise Priority olarak algılanmalı
Örn: Natural Preservatşon Site of Priority 1/2/3 gibi
Diğer arkadaşlar daha güzel öneriler getirebilir (google hiti kabul edilmez:)
Selected response from:

tur2eng (X)
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2IUCN Category II Protected Area
Taner Göde
5 +1Priority 1 Natural Area Sites
gulakbelen (X)
51st Degree Protected Area
Salih1946
1 +2Natural Protected Area değil
tur2eng (X)


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Natural Protected Area değil


Explanation:
Preserved Natural Site / Natural Preservation Site
vb. olmalı
Buradaki derece ise Priority olarak algılanmalı
Örn: Natural Preservatşon Site of Priority 1/2/3 gibi
Diğer arkadaşlar daha güzel öneriler getirebilir (google hiti kabul edilmez:)


tur2eng (X)
PRO pts in category: 1

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gulay Baran: Çevre ekonomisinde de "Priority One Natural Preservation Site" olarak geçer hatta bölgeler özelliklerine göre zone 1,2... diye sınırlandırılır.
10 hrs
  -> Teşekkürler, Gülay Hanım.

agree  Serkan Doğan
1 day 8 hrs
  -> Teşekkürler, Serkan Bey

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
IUCN Category II Protected Area


Explanation:
IUCN Category II Protected Area

IUCN = http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/World_Conservation_Union
Protected Area = http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Protected_area

A national park is a reserve of land, usually, but not always declared and owned by a national government, protected from most human development and pollution. National parks are a protected area of IUCN category II. The largest national park in the world is the Northeast Greenland National Park, which was established in 1974.

Taner Göde
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  barisozyurt
2 hrs
  -> Teşekkür ederim Sn. Özyurt.

agree  aydin kaya
6 hrs
  -> Teşekkür ederim Sn. Kaya.

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Priority 1 Natural Area Sites


Explanation:
Ekoloji terimi olarak Priority 1 natural area sites, Priority 2 natural area sites, Priority 3 natural area sites ve Priority 4 natural area sites olarak kullanılır.

gulakbelen (X)
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AYSEGUL ASAR
3705 days

271 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
1st Degree Protected Area


Explanation:
self-explanatory

Salih1946
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search