geçişlilik

English translation: crossover

00:53 Nov 28, 2020
Turkish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / Translation terms
Turkish term or phrase: geçişlilik
Bu resimlerin şekillenmesinde sevdiği bir takım – birazdan bitireceğim çabuk olmaya çalışıyorum – sevdiği birtakım ressamların etkisini görebiliriz diye düşünüyorum. Bir kere başka sanatçılara çokça bakan bir sanatçı. Hayranlık duyan başka sanatçılara bir sanatçı. Kendi mektubunda da söylediği gibi, eski yeni bağlandığı bir sürü ustaları var. Mesela Picasso’yu da çok seviyor. Ama Mantegna'yı da çok seviyor.

Yani böyle dönemler arasında bir geçişlilik var ve bunda da mesela temel sanat eğitimi temelinin etkisi olduğunu düşünüyorum çünkü bu temel sanat eğitimi derslerinde nokta, çizgi, kompozisyon vesaire bu tür olgular silesinin temel ilkeleri anlatılırken bir sürü örnekler gösteriliyor ve bu örnekler çok farklı dönemlerden.
Eda Kurç
Turkey
English translation:crossover
Explanation:
noun: The adaptation of a musical style, as by blending elements of two or more styles or categories, to appeal to a wider audience.

noun:One, such as a performer, song, or movie, that appeals to more than one segment of an audience or market.

Yani böyle dönemler arasında bir geçişlilik var ve bunda da mesela temel sanat eğitimi temelinin etkisi olduğunu düşünüyorum çünkü bu temel sanat eğitimi derslerinde nokta, çizgi, kompozisyon vesaire bu tür olgular silesinin temel ilkeleri anlatılırken bir sürü örnekler gösteriliyor ve bu örnekler ÇOK FARKLI DÖNEMLERDEN.

https://www.wordnik.com/words/crossover

——

a broadening of the popular appeal of an artist (such as a musician) that is often the result of a change of the artist's medium or style

https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/crossover

—-

the process or result of changing from one activity or style to another:

The band's crossover from country into pop lost them some fans.

used to refer to a musician who has changed to a different style of music, or to their music:

a crossover artist/album

a change from one form to another, or a mixture of different types:
There’s been a lot of crossover from comic books to movies.

His crossover music blends Western and ethnic styles.

https://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/crossove...

——-

The process of achieving success in a different field or style, especially in popular music.

‘His appetite for crossover success was encouraged by his manager, who urged him to incorporate comedy into his act.’


‘Phil's achievements in the field of instrumental and classical crossover has brought him a legion of fans and sustained critical acclaim.’

‘There have been crossovers between hip-hop and rock.’

‘I think what having it in a gallery represents, as with other graffiti crossovers into fine arts, is that it does have a cultural heritage now.’

https://www.lexico.com/definition/crossover
















--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2020-11-28 17:22:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Crossover artist: Gary Kelley erases the line between painting.

There is a significant divide between painting and illustrating an image, even if the "illustrator" happens to be using paint and a brush. A painter creates; he draws on abstract thought for inspiration. ... But some illustrators, like Gary Kelley, blur the lines between the two.
Selected response from:

Yunus Can ATLAR
Turkey
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 -1Transitivity
Salih YILDIRIM
4crossover
Yunus Can ATLAR
4transitionality
Ahmet Antmen
Summary of reference entries provided
Transitivity
Amir Akbarpour Reihani

  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
transitionality


Explanation:
Dear colleague,

You can find how transionality is used within art-related academic studies through a typğcal search on Internet. Below please find an example by clicking on the link given.


    Reference: http://https://books.google.com.tr/books?id=GXhdDwAAQBAJ&pg=...
Ahmet Antmen
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
crossover


Explanation:
noun: The adaptation of a musical style, as by blending elements of two or more styles or categories, to appeal to a wider audience.

noun:One, such as a performer, song, or movie, that appeals to more than one segment of an audience or market.

Yani böyle dönemler arasında bir geçişlilik var ve bunda da mesela temel sanat eğitimi temelinin etkisi olduğunu düşünüyorum çünkü bu temel sanat eğitimi derslerinde nokta, çizgi, kompozisyon vesaire bu tür olgular silesinin temel ilkeleri anlatılırken bir sürü örnekler gösteriliyor ve bu örnekler ÇOK FARKLI DÖNEMLERDEN.

https://www.wordnik.com/words/crossover

——

a broadening of the popular appeal of an artist (such as a musician) that is often the result of a change of the artist's medium or style

https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/crossover

—-

the process or result of changing from one activity or style to another:

The band's crossover from country into pop lost them some fans.

used to refer to a musician who has changed to a different style of music, or to their music:

a crossover artist/album

a change from one form to another, or a mixture of different types:
There’s been a lot of crossover from comic books to movies.

His crossover music blends Western and ethnic styles.

https://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/crossove...

——-

The process of achieving success in a different field or style, especially in popular music.

‘His appetite for crossover success was encouraged by his manager, who urged him to incorporate comedy into his act.’


‘Phil's achievements in the field of instrumental and classical crossover has brought him a legion of fans and sustained critical acclaim.’

‘There have been crossovers between hip-hop and rock.’

‘I think what having it in a gallery represents, as with other graffiti crossovers into fine arts, is that it does have a cultural heritage now.’

https://www.lexico.com/definition/crossover
















--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2020-11-28 17:22:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Crossover artist: Gary Kelley erases the line between painting.

There is a significant divide between painting and illustrating an image, even if the "illustrator" happens to be using paint and a brush. A painter creates; he draws on abstract thought for inspiration. ... But some illustrators, like Gary Kelley, blur the lines between the two.

Yunus Can ATLAR
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 38

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Transitivity


Explanation:
I'd employ this word.

Salih YILDIRIM
United States
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kim Metzger: Please explain your choice. No references? https://dictionary.cambridge.org/us/dictionary/english/trans...
3 hrs




Reference comments


5 hrs
Reference: Transitivity

Reference information:
https://tureng.com/tr/turkce-ingilizce/geçişlilik

Amir Akbarpour Reihani
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in TurkishTurkish, Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 23




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search