bayiliği bırakmak

English translation: he/she terminated the dealership agreement

18:34 Dec 18, 2016
Turkish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Automotive / Cars & Trucks
Turkish term or phrase: bayiliği bırakmak
" firmasının bayiliğini bıraktığını söyledi" gibi bir cümlede "bayiliği bırakmak" kısmını nasıl çevirmeliyim acaba? Yardımlarınız için şimdiden teşekkür ederim.
Zeynep İlbasmış (X)
Turkey
English translation:he/she terminated the dealership agreement
Explanation:
Zeynep hanım, öncelikle bayilik söz konusuysa öyle bıraktım demekle bırakılmaz. Tarafların ticari bir anlaşma içerisinde olması ihtimali yüzde bindir! Dolayısıyla bu terim de anlaşmanın içeriği ile doğrudan ilintili olur ve farklı biçimlerde ifade edilebilir. Eğer şahsın bayilik anlaşmasını belli şartlarda iptal etme hakkı varsa o zaman he/she cancelled the dealership (agreement) denebilir. Bir de yenileme tarihi geldiğinde ki bu senede bir olur genelde yenilemez ve anlaşmayı otomatikman sonlandırmış olursunuz. Bu durumda he/she terminated the dealership (agreement) denilebilir. Anlaşmayı SONLANDIRDI/BİTİRDİ (anlaşmayı yenilemedi) anlamına gelir.
Selected response from:

Saner Yuzsuren
Turkey
Grading comment
Merhaba Saner Bey, burada bahsettiğiniz iki durumdan ilki söz konusu çevirdiğim metinde. Bundan dolayı "cancel the dealership" şeklinde çevireceğim. Yardımınız için çok teşekkür ederim
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1he/she terminated the dealership agreement
Saner Yuzsuren
5Abandon dealership
Erkan Dogan
5 -1To leave dealership
Salih1946
4withdraw from the dealership
Tim Drayton
3drop vendorship
Ozgur TACKIN


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
drop vendorship


Explanation:
dropping vendorship / dropped vendorship

Example sentence(s):
  • ... said that (s)he dropped X company's vendorship
Ozgur TACKIN
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Abandon dealership


Explanation:
Otomotiv sectorunde bayilik dealership. Bayilikten vazgecmek anlaminda kullanilan karsilik bu.

Erkan Dogan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
withdraw from the dealership


Explanation:
There is more than one possible way of phrasing this, but ‘withdraw from the dealership’ is one possibility, as the following example, taken from a Californian statute, shows:

(6) The dealer has transferred an interest in the dealership, or a
person with a substantial interest in the ownership or control of
the dealership, including an individual, proprietor, partner or major
shareholder, has withdrawn from the dealership or died, or a
substantial reduction has occurred in the interest of a partner or
major shareholder in the dealership.

http://law.justia.com/codes/california/2005/bpc/22900-22927....


Tim Drayton
Cyprus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
he/she terminated the dealership agreement


Explanation:
Zeynep hanım, öncelikle bayilik söz konusuysa öyle bıraktım demekle bırakılmaz. Tarafların ticari bir anlaşma içerisinde olması ihtimali yüzde bindir! Dolayısıyla bu terim de anlaşmanın içeriği ile doğrudan ilintili olur ve farklı biçimlerde ifade edilebilir. Eğer şahsın bayilik anlaşmasını belli şartlarda iptal etme hakkı varsa o zaman he/she cancelled the dealership (agreement) denebilir. Bir de yenileme tarihi geldiğinde ki bu senede bir olur genelde yenilemez ve anlaşmayı otomatikman sonlandırmış olursunuz. Bu durumda he/she terminated the dealership (agreement) denilebilir. Anlaşmayı SONLANDIRDI/BİTİRDİ (anlaşmayı yenilemedi) anlamına gelir.


    Reference: http://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/turkish/terminate
Saner Yuzsuren
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
Grading comment
Merhaba Saner Bey, burada bahsettiğiniz iki durumdan ilki söz konusu çevirdiğim metinde. Bundan dolayı "cancel the dealership" şeklinde çevireceğim. Yardımınız için çok teşekkür ederim

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tim Drayton: Absolutely right, but I usually prefer the shortest possible version.
18 hrs
  -> thx Tim, noted the shortest possible part.

2 days 22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
To leave dealership


Explanation:
IMO

Salih1946
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kim Metzger: Much too unspecific.
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search