tek çeker - çift çeker

English translation: two wheel drive - all wheel drive

10:34 Jul 7, 2018
Turkish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
Turkish term or phrase: tek çeker - çift çeker
İngilizcede tek çeker ve çift çeker nasıl söyleniliyor? Digital veya basılı sözlüklere baktım ve bulamadım.
Şule Selçuk
Turkey
English translation:two wheel drive - all wheel drive
Explanation:
Four wheel drive ifadesi de kullanılabilir
Selected response from:

Avni Barkin Kurt
Turkey
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2two wheel drive - all wheel drive
Posted via ProZ.com Mobile
Avni Barkin Kurt
5 +1single wheel drive - double wheel drive
Ali Göznek
2 +2two wheel drive - four wheel drive
altugk


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tek çeker- çift çeker
single wheel drive - double wheel drive


Explanation:
Dört çeker teriminin karşılığı all wheel drive veya four wheel drive'dır.
Buradan türeterek single/double veya one/two wheel drive terimini kullanabilirsiniz.


    Reference: http://tureng.com
Ali Göznek
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Salih1946: What else!
1 day 13 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tek çeker- çift çeker
two wheel drive - four wheel drive


Explanation:
Sorunuza bakarak bu terimin traktörlerle ilgili bir metinden geldiğini düşünüyorum. "tek çeker" ve "çift çeker" genellikle bu alanda kullanılıyor. Tek çeker arka lastik çifti için çift çeker de hem ön hem de arka lastik çifti için kullanılıyor. Hasılı, bunu İngilizce "two wheel drive" ve "four wheel drive" olarak söylemek gerekiyor.

İyi çalışmalar.

altugk
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erkan Dogan
4 hrs

agree  Ahmet Diril
18 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tek çeker- çift çeker
two wheel drive - all wheel drive


Explanation:
Four wheel drive ifadesi de kullanılabilir

Avni Barkin Kurt
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erkan Dogan: Bu da kullanılıyor ama söylemek daha kolay olduğu için sanki eğilim daha çok buna dogru.
3 hrs

agree  Ahmet Diril
17 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search