Yayma ekimi

English translation: Spread Plate Method / Technique

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Turkish term or phrase:Yayma ekimi
English translation:Spread Plate Method / Technique
Entered by: Yunus Can ATLAR

12:00 Oct 13, 2019
Turkish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)
Turkish term or phrase: Yayma ekimi
Tüplerden 0,1 ml alınarak Mueller-Hinton F agara (Merck, Germany) yayma ekim yapıldı.
Bülent Avcı
Turkey
Spread Plate Method / Technique
Explanation:
Sanıyorum bu.
Selected response from:

Yunus Can ATLAR
Turkey
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Spread Plate Method / Technique
Yunus Can ATLAR
5 -1spread cultivation
Salih1946
4disk diffusion method
AJ Ablooglu


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Spread Plate Method / Technique


Explanation:
Sanıyorum bu.

Yunus Can ATLAR
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  betül asiye karpuzcu: ekim aslında "inoculation" ancak burada önemli olan ekimin yöntemi o da "spread plate"
19 hrs
  -> Çok teşekkürler Betül Hanım

agree  Elif Baykara Narbay
5 days
  -> Elif Hanım çok teşekkürler

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
disk diffusion method


Explanation:
disk diffusion method
Mueller-Hinton Agar (MHA) genelde patojenik Neisseria bakterisinin izolasyonu icin kullanilir. Gunumuzde Kirby-Bauer disk difuzyon methodu kullanilarak MHA da belli bir cogalma sarti istemeyen mikroorganizmalarin testi yapililir.

Bu nedenle siz burada yayma ekimi yapildi derken benim tahmine gore disk diffusion method demek istiyorsunuz.



    Reference: http://laboratoryinfo.com/mueller-hinton-agar/
AJ Ablooglu
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
spread cultivation


Explanation:
IMO

Salih1946
United States
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kim Metzger: Please provide an example of the usage of "spread cultivation" where "spread" is an adjective and not a verb.
1 hr
  -> Why don'tg you try instead crying for vain!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search