kullanım alanı

English translation: indications

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Turkish term or phrase:kullanım alanı
English translation:indications
Entered by: Leyal

10:46 Oct 20, 2005
Turkish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Botany / bitkiler
Turkish term or phrase: kullanım alanı
"usage field" nasıl başka fikri olan:)
tylre110 (X)
Indication
Explanation:
Tıp literatüründe "indications" kullanılır...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 3 mins (2005-10-20 11:49:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"field of usage"
genel bir ifade tercih ediyorsanız, bu işinizi görebilir
Selected response from:

Leyal
Grading comment
thx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Indication
Leyal
4 +4Indications and usage
Tim Drayton
5application spaces
Salih YILDIRIM


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
kullanım alanı
Indication


Explanation:
Tıp literatüründe "indications" kullanılır...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 3 mins (2005-10-20 11:49:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"field of usage"
genel bir ifade tercih ediyorsanız, bu işinizi görebilir

Leyal
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thx

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Özden Arıkan: ve hatta kullanım alanı da denmez, endikasyon denir, nedense :-)
27 mins
  -> "kullanım alanları" diyenler de yok değil ama ;-)

agree  Ertug Ceyhan
30 mins
  -> teşekkürler

agree  Nilgün Bayram: endikasyon kemikleşmiş adeta:-)
1 hr
  -> teşekkür ederim

agree  Serkan Doğan
3 hrs
  -> teşekkür ederim

agree  kad (X)
6 hrs
  -> teşekkür ederim

agree  Emine Fougner
6 hrs
  -> teşekkür ederim

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
kullanım alanı
Indications and usage


Explanation:
Bu öbek ilaç prospektüslerinde sık sık kullanılır. Aşağıda bir örneğini gösterdim.


    Reference: http://depakote.com/indication.cfm
Tim Drayton
Cyprus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Özden Arıkan: aslında "indications" galiba devredışı kaldı artık, çünkü tıbbi prospektüs vb değilmiş meğer :-) ama usage için agree ve sanırım usage field'dan daha iyi, ikincisi biraz hantallaştırıyor gibi
3 hrs

agree  Nilgün Bayram: tıbbi prospektüs olmadığını anladığımıza göre Xola'nın yorumuna katılıyorum.
19 hrs

agree  Faruk Atabeyli
1 day 1 hr

agree  Serkan Doğan
1 day 19 hrs

1151 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
application spaces


Explanation:
self-explanatory

Salih YILDIRIM
United States
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search