çatlak kahve

English translation: cracked coffee

19:53 Nov 5, 2009
Turkish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Botany
Turkish term or phrase: çatlak kahve
Hi,

I think this is a kind of flower, similar to a marigold (kadife), at least that's the word a lady used to describe a flower in our garden. It had only one colour, a kind of yellow/orange.

All the best, and many thanks,

Simon
SeiTT
United Kingdom
English translation:cracked coffee
Explanation:
This is a type of lacework. You can google it but here's a link.
http://www.silebezim.net/store/ProductDetails.aspx?productId...

ps. i translated the words directly.
Selected response from:

mzahit29
Grading comment
many thanks excellent
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5çatlak kahve (a motif name that that literally means 'cracked coffee')
Murat Baş
3cracked coffee
mzahit29


  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cracked coffee


Explanation:
This is a type of lacework. You can google it but here's a link.
http://www.silebezim.net/store/ProductDetails.aspx?productId...

ps. i translated the words directly.

mzahit29
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
many thanks excellent

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
çatlak kahve (a motif name that that literally means 'cracked coffee')


Explanation:
"çatlak kahve" is a motif name.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 saat (2009-11-06 07:40:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

çatlak kahve (a motif name that literally means 'cracked coffee')

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 saat (2009-11-06 07:51:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please note that: in this case, the Turkish women use the word 'coffee' as 'coffee seed'. So, the better translation could be as follows:

çatlak kahve (a motif name that means 'cracked coffee seed')


    Reference: http://209.85.229.132/search?q=cache:3EsxESYKdZQJ:aylinhobi....
Murat Baş
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search