Askerlik borçlanması

English translation: Privileged SGK premium entitlement of those served in the military

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Turkish term or phrase:Askerlik borçlanması
English translation:Privileged SGK premium entitlement of those served in the military
Entered by: Ali Yildirim MCIL CL MITI

17:54 Sep 18, 2014
Turkish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Social Security
Turkish term or phrase: Askerlik borçlanması
SSK ile ilgili olan, askerlik süresinin emeklilik için sayılabilmesi için yapılan prim ödemesi.
Bir türlü bunun için oturaklı bir terim bulamadım.
Ali Yildirim MCIL CL MITI
United Kingdom
Privileged SGK premium entitlement of those served in the military
Explanation:
Since it is a social security entitlement awarded to Turkish males who completed their military service, you can give more descriptive explanation but this is the shortest I could come up with.

"Privileged Premium Payment" can probably serve for the same purpose but then you need to give further clarification as to why it is privileged.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2014-09-19 07:35:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If the context requires specification of the payment method, which is "in installments" in this case, then you may want to add "payable in installments" at the end of the same description.

However it is obvious that the term specifically refers to an entitlement given to those males only WHO served their national service in the military.
Selected response from:

Kagano
Turkey
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4military service obligation
Suat Temiz
4Privileged SGK premium entitlement of those served in the military
Kagano
5 -1Retroactive payment for military service
Salih YILDIRIM
2borrowing of military service
ATIL KAYHAN


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
borrowing of military service


Explanation:
"Borrowing" borçlanma için kullanilan sözcüklerden biridir. Burada kullanildiginda istedigimiz anlami verebilir. Tabii su gerçek var: acaba dünyada kaç ülkede bu kavram (askerlik borçlanmasi) vardir?

ATIL KAYHAN
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 15

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Retroactive payment for military service


Explanation:
IMO

Salih YILDIRIM
United States
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kim Metzger: Please explain why you think the payment is retroactive. http://www.thefreedictionary.com/retroactive
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Privileged SGK premium entitlement of those served in the military


Explanation:
Since it is a social security entitlement awarded to Turkish males who completed their military service, you can give more descriptive explanation but this is the shortest I could come up with.

"Privileged Premium Payment" can probably serve for the same purpose but then you need to give further clarification as to why it is privileged.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2014-09-19 07:35:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If the context requires specification of the payment method, which is "in installments" in this case, then you may want to add "payable in installments" at the end of the same description.

However it is obvious that the term specifically refers to an entitlement given to those males only WHO served their national service in the military.

Kagano
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 7

1 day 19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
military service obligation


Explanation:
http://www.dtic.mil/whs/directives/infomgt/forms/eforms/dd00...

Suat Temiz
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search