ozel kalem muduru

English translation: Director of the cabinet of the minister

01:48 Oct 30, 2004
Turkish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Turkish term or phrase: ozel kalem muduru
Devlet kademesinde bir gorev [bakanlik duzeyinde]
English translation:Director of the cabinet of the minister
Explanation:
Director of the cabinet ( of the minister / President )
Selected response from:

tenesir
Grading comment
Cok tesekkur ederim.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3special pen manager
Selçuk Budak
5 +1Manager of the Private Secretary’s Office
Adil Sönmez
5 +1principal clerk
shenay kharatekin
5 +1Special Clerical Manager
mukaanyes
4 +1Director of the cabinet of the minister
tenesir


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
special pen manager


Explanation:
A highly coveted position in Turkish governmental system. S/he manages all the pens owned by the Minister, conducts market research on pens to be purchased, calls for tender and awards contracts to those successful bidders who supply the most pointed pens at affordable prices.

S/he also is responsible for the proper maintenance of pens. S/he cleans their tips, refills ink, & polishes them regularly.

Selçuk Budak
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nazim Aziz Gokdemir: The post actually goes back to the Ottoman Empire. The most prominent SPM in Turkish history was Herr Sean Penn, who started out as a German military consultant. His name lives on in Sultan Abdulmejid's yacht, the H.M.S. Penmanship.
5 mins
  -> Yes, he was also the originator of the maxim, "pen sharper than sword," this also explains why today SPMs use their pens to behead.

disagree  mukaanyes: The duties and responsibilities of an "Özel Kalem Müdürü" is really funny. / Demek Kalem müdürleri kalemlerin uçlarını temizliyor, mürekkep dolduruyor, ve düzenli olarak cilalayıp parlatıyorlar ha... Ben bir kaç kalem müdürü gördüm de, ondan yani :)))
1 hr
  -> Ya, işte gördüğünüz gibi! Soruyu bırakalım, cevabı bile ciddiye alan çıkılyormuş! :)

agree  xxxdigger: Absolutely! Actually, 'Pen Manager Extraordinary' might more accurately convey the exalted and stately duties and responsibilites undertaken by those working directly for the Prime Ministers.
4 hrs

agree  Serkan Doğan: gayet makul, ama ülkemizde milletvekillerinin korumaları bile kendilerini özel kalem müdürü olarak takdim ederler, o başka mesele.
5 hrs

disagree  xxxarjantinlika: pen and pencil olmalı :)
6 hrs
  -> haklısınız! ben ikisinin ayrı daireler olduğunu sanıyordum.

agree  Özden Arıkan: when pen managers increasingly got involved in corruption in the early 20. cent, the office of "pencil manager" was instituted to clean their corruption thru wiping, hence the suffix -cil to pen, which means "to wipe, to clean (silmek)" in turkish
13 hrs
  -> In fact, initially they were two seperate sections, penners and cillers, when a PM integrated the two sects into a single dept that acts both as a soiler as well as a cleaner of their own soil!

agree  murat karahan: yanlışınız olmasın, private pen manager olmasın? ppm kısaltmasının açılımı yani. Kimyayla ilgisi şuradan, bir kimya şirketi sahibi çok sevdiği ppm'ini tarihe geçirmek için birim olarak ppm kullanmaya başlamış.
1 day 15 mins
  -> haklısınız. "private" daha doğru

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Special Clerical Manager


Explanation:
Bazısı Kalemleri karıştırıyor sanırım.... Pen olan kalem ile buradaki kalem farklı olmalı değil mi? Eğer öyle olmasaydı sağda solda kalem müdürleri gibi silgi ve kalem-traş müdürleri filan da olmalıydı :))

--- Clerical Manager için örnek :

Candidates should send a letter of application, vita, reprints/preprints, a statement of research and teaching interests, and three letters of recommendation to: Linda Weidmann, Clerical Manager, Washington State University Vancouver, 14204 NE Salmon Creek Avenue, Vancouver, WA 98686. Application deadline is November 15, 2004.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 44 mins (2004-10-30 04:32:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bu arada Pen Manager diye bir şey var..
----------------------------
Livestock Pen Locations

Brownsville
Mario Hernandez
Pen Manager
414 S. Minnesota Avenue
Brownsville, Texas 78520
Phone: (956) 546-5135
Fax: (956) 546-5136

Bakınız bunu aldığım yer ilginçtir.....
http://www.agr.state.tx.us/producer_info/livestock/mkt_pen_l...

Yani bu pen de o pen değil.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 55 mins (2004-10-30 08:43:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Üzülerek eklemek istiyorum.... \"Pen Manager\" öbeğinin geçtiği yüzlerce yer buldum... Ama hemen hemen hepsi de Bilgisayar için üretilen diğital kalemlerin yazımları olarak karşıma çıkıyor...
Aramaya devam...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 0 min (2004-10-30 08:48:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Job title: CLERICAL MANAGER. Category:
Administrative / Clerical / Secretarial. Service: Emergency Department. ...

http://www.whittington.nhs.uk/mini-apps/job/jobpage.asp?JobI...
-------------------------------------------
Directorate Pay Administration Manager 1 WTE Clerical Manager A/C5 1 WTE....
http://www.southernderbyshire.nhs.uk/jobtracker/pdf/1937 - D...
-------------------------------------------
... 620-5333 Health Ctr. Admin., Cheryl Brewer 620-5313 Nurse Manager, Yvonne Ford
620-5312 Clerical Manager, Monica Taylor 620-5311 Fax 471-3820 3024 Pickett Rd. ...

http://www.duke.edu/deptdir/Pediatric_Clinics.html
-------------------------------------------
Chronicle Careers, from The Chronicle of Higher Education
... reprints/preprints, a statement of research and teaching interests, and three letters
of recommendation to: Linda Weidmann, Clerical Manager, Washington State ...
... with at least one about teaching, and portfolio of professional/technical and scholarly
writing to Linda Weidmann, Clerical manager - Professional Writing ...
http://chronicle.com/jobs/id.php?id=302545
-------------------------------------------


    Reference: http://www3.uakron.edu/psychology/io/academicjobs.html
    www.co.san-bernardino.ca.us/ sbco/cob/AG050101/ITM22/W0042181.PDF
mukaanyes
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  shenay kharatekin: Bir arkadaş özel kalem sekreteri, böyle olabilir
6 hrs
  -> Teşekkürler, valla sen de olmasan bana kimse arka çıkmayacak.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
principal clerk


Explanation:
Türkçe İngilizce Kategori
Hata
(bakanlık) özel kalem müdürü principal clerk İDS Bildir!
(Br) belediye özel kalem müdürü town clerk İDS Bildir!
en az 5 yıl deneyimi olan ve hâkimlere müşavirlik eden özel kalem müdürü justice's clerk



    Reference: http://www.zargan.com
shenay kharatekin
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 5

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mukaanyes: Bu daha çok "baş katip" gibi duruyor ama... :)
1 hr
  -> anlam olarak benziyor bence

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Director of the cabinet of the minister


Explanation:
Director of the cabinet ( of the minister / President )


    Reference: http://www.mfa.gov.tr/grupg/ga/default1.htm
    www.icisleri.gov.tr/eng/org.htm / www.arabdecision.org/inst_brows_3_12_3_1_3_0.htm
tenesir
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Cok tesekkur ederim.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Evdoxia R.
1 day 20 hrs
  -> thanks

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Manager of the Private Secretary’s Office


Explanation:
Kalem odası=> Secretary’s office AND NATURALLY NOT "PEN"
Özel =>Privat AND NATURALLY NOT "SPECIAL"

Kaynak: Türkçe – İngilizce Redhouse


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 14 hrs 12 mins (2004-10-31 16:00:15 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Özel kalem => Cabinet of the President of the State
Özel kalem müdürü => Director of the Cabinet of the President of the State
Özel kalem müdür yardımcısı => Deputy Director of the Cabinet of the President of the State
Özel kalem => PRIVATE Cabinet of the the President of the State
Özel kalem müdürü => Director of PRIVATE Cabinet
Özel kalem müdür yardımcısı => Deputy Director of PRIVATE Cabinet

Kaynak: http://www.arabdecision.org/inst_brows_3_12_3_1_3_0.htm



Adil Sönmez

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Serkan Doğan
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search