aile cüzdanı

English translation: marriage certificate

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Turkish term or phrase:aile cüzdanı
English translation:marriage certificate
Entered by: merva

14:03 Jun 24, 2008
Turkish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
Turkish term or phrase: aile cüzdanı
family portfolio mu yoksa marriage certificate mi kullanılır. Ya da başka bir şey mi
merva
Turkey
marriage certificate
Explanation:
Ben her halükarda marriage certificate diyorum.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 saat (2008-06-25 13:31:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bana T.C.'nin verdiği Aile Cüzdanı 8. sayfasından başlanarak çocuklara ayrılmış. Ben biliyorum ve diyorum ki Türkiye'de başka bir evlenme belgesi, cüzdanı, defteri, portföyü vs yoktur. Evliliğinizi kanıtlarken her yerde (aslında adı Uluslararası Aile Cüzdanı olduğu için tüm dünyada) bunu ibraz edersiniz. Dünyada farklı isimlerle farklı belgeler olabilir ancak geçenlerde çevirdiğim Birleşik Krallık menşeli bir metinde Marriage Certificate kullanılıyordu.
Selected response from:

Cagdas Karatas
Turkey
Grading comment
teşekkürler
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3marriage certificate
Cagdas Karatas
4 +2marriage license
Kenan Atalay
5 +1Family Book
Taner Göde
5family certificate
Tim Drayton


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Family Book


Explanation:
Family Book şeklinde kullanıyorum. Çevirinin içine de başlık olarak CERTIFICATE OF MARRIAGE ekliyorum.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2008-06-24 14:48:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Family Book şeklinde kullanıyorum. Çevirinin içine de başlık olarak CERTIFICATE OF MARRIAGE ekliyorum.

İngiltere, İrlanda veya ABD'de Aile Cüzdanı yoktur.

http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Familienbuch

Familienbuch und Ausland [Bearbeiten]Familienbücher werden zwar in Kontinentaleuropa aber auch in ostasiatischen Ländern mehrheitlich geführt, aber in Ländern des englischsprachigen Gebietes sind Familienbücher nicht vorhanden. Beispielsweise kennen Großbritannien, Irland oder die USA kein Familienbuch.


Taner Göde
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: yardımınız için çok teşekkürler


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Selcuk Akyuz: "family book"un bana ilk çağrıştırdığı aile albümü, fotoğraf albümü olurdu
1 day 7 hrs
  -> Ama öyle değil işte Selçuk bey, öyle değil...

agree  Mehmet Hascan: http://www.google.ie/search?hl=en&q=LIVRET de FAMILLE family... - http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:xyD1OA5TvVYJ:www.nvi.go...
1 day 21 hrs
  -> Teşekkür ederim Mehmet.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
marriage license


Explanation:
evlilik cuzdani ile ayni sey oldugundan dolayi.

certificate belge hali, cuzdan hali degil.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2008-06-24 14:52:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Marriage_certificate

"In the United States, the certificate of marriage is recorded on the same document as the marriage license and application for marriage, thus allowing for ""all information relating to the marriage to be recorded on one document"""

bunu ciltlerseniz cuzdan olur sanirim.


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&rlz=1B3GGGL_enTR276TR276&...
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Marriage_license
Kenan Atalay
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Turkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Selcuk Akyuz: Amerikan İngilizcesi için doğru
5 mins
  -> evet, certificate de gecerli ulkesine gore. Ancak o zaman certificate cift islevle sahip olarak hem license, hem certificate yerine geciyor.

agree  Ali Bayraktar
14 mins

neutral  Taner Göde: Marriage License = Evlenme izin belgesi, Marriage Certificate = Evlenme Belgesi, Evlenen kişilerin ve doğan çocukların bilgilerinin toplandığı kitapçık da Family Book.
34 mins

neutral  Mehmet Hascan: Marriage License = Evlenme izin belgesi, Marriage Certificate = Evlenme Belgesi
22 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
family certificate


Explanation:
I don't have one to hand, but the document known as "uluslararası aile cüzdanı" actually contains translations somewhere into various languages, and I am fairlysure that the English language version is "international family certificate". Translation agencies in the UK invariably efer to these as "marriage certificates" if they ask you translate one."family book" (or perhaps "family booklet") will do as well.


    Reference: http://www.certificate-translation.com/documents.asp?doc=Fam...
Tim Drayton
Cyprus
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Taner Göde: That's exactly what I pointed out. A marriage license cannot be a document verifying that two persons contracted a marriage. It's merely a document that only induces one.
1 hr

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
marriage certificate


Explanation:
Ben her halükarda marriage certificate diyorum.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 saat (2008-06-25 13:31:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bana T.C.'nin verdiği Aile Cüzdanı 8. sayfasından başlanarak çocuklara ayrılmış. Ben biliyorum ve diyorum ki Türkiye'de başka bir evlenme belgesi, cüzdanı, defteri, portföyü vs yoktur. Evliliğinizi kanıtlarken her yerde (aslında adı Uluslararası Aile Cüzdanı olduğu için tüm dünyada) bunu ibraz edersiniz. Dünyada farklı isimlerle farklı belgeler olabilir ancak geçenlerde çevirdiğim Birleşik Krallık menşeli bir metinde Marriage Certificate kullanılıyordu.

Cagdas Karatas
Turkey
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
teşekkürler
Notes to answerer
Asker: teşekkürler


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Selcuk Akyuz: And this one is BE
1 hr
  -> teşekkür ederim

agree  Serkan Doğan
2 hrs
  -> teşekkür ederim

agree  Mehmet Hascan: http://www.nvi.gov.tr/Hizmetler/Nufus,Uluslararasi_Aile_Cuzd...
17 hrs
  -> teşekkür ederim




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search