açıklamalar kısmına, mesruhat verecektir

English translation: explanation shall be/to be provided on the "OBSERVATIONS" pages

13:28 Aug 18, 2011
Turkish to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
Turkish term or phrase: açıklamalar kısmına, mesruhat verecektir
"Bu sayfaya kayit yapan makam, aciklamalar kismina, mesruhat verecektir."

It is a phrase from the passport of a citizen of Turkey in the bottom of the page where the children are listed. Would you, please, help me to translate this phrase into English. I'll appreciate it)
Nataliya Klimova
Russian Federation
English translation:explanation shall be/to be provided on the "OBSERVATIONS" pages
Explanation:
This is found on page 5 of the old passports, where information about the accompanying children is supposed to be entered.
"Açıklamalar kısmı" refers to pages 11 through 14, which bear the heading "Açıklamalar"; under the heading "Açıklamalar" they use the term "OBSERVATIONS", so consequently, you have to use that term as well for consistency with the passport terminology...
Selected response from:

Recep Kurt
Turkey
Grading comment
thank you! it was very helpful!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5annotation on the observations page
Ozlem Avci
5will provide clarification in the explanation section
Mehmet Hascan
5explanation shall be/to be provided on the "OBSERVATIONS" pages
Recep Kurt
5..shall put annotations in the explanation section/column
Salih YILDIRIM
5will add an annotation into the explanations part
Gulay Baran
5add annotation
TheTranslator86
5A remark shall be provided in the explanation section.
Bulent Taylan


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
aciklamalar kismina, mesruhat verecektir
A remark shall be provided in the explanation section.


Explanation:
...

Bulent Taylan
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
aciklamalar kismina, mesruhat verecektir
will add an annotation into the explanations part


Explanation:
imho

Gulay Baran
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
aciklamalar kismina, mesruhat verecektir
add annotation


Explanation:
meşruhat: eski kelime yani şerh vermek veya koymak

açıklamalr kısmı: remarks field

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 dakika (2011-08-18 13:35:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Annotation will be added to the remarks field by the........

TheTranslator86
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Turkish

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
aciklamalar kismina, mesruhat verecektir
..shall put annotations in the explanation section/column


Explanation:
Imho

Salih YILDIRIM
United States
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
explanation shall be/to be provided on the "OBSERVATIONS" pages


Explanation:
This is found on page 5 of the old passports, where information about the accompanying children is supposed to be entered.
"Açıklamalar kısmı" refers to pages 11 through 14, which bear the heading "Açıklamalar"; under the heading "Açıklamalar" they use the term "OBSERVATIONS", so consequently, you have to use that term as well for consistency with the passport terminology...

Recep Kurt
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you! it was very helpful!

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
annotation on the observations page


Explanation:
'The registration authority shall add an annotation on the OBSERVATIONS page' is the translation of the whole sentence. You can use ' an annotation will be given on the OBSERVATIONS page', if you like.

Ozlem Avci
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
will provide clarification in the explanation section


Explanation:
The official that filled in this form will provide clarification in the explanation section.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2011-08-23 11:25:51 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

The Turkish sentence has "Bu sayfaya kayit yapan makam" at the beginning which means "The official that filled in this form" in English. The Turkish sentence doesn't have the word "pages" either. The answer chosen by the asker is completely misleading.

Mehmet Hascan
Ireland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Turkish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search