Testsel Standart Sapma

English translation: Standard deviation of the test

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Turkish term or phrase:Testsel Standart Sapma
English translation:Standard deviation of the test
Entered by: Sami Yılmazer

16:15 Jun 14, 2015
Turkish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / Laboratuvar
Turkish term or phrase: Testsel Standart Sapma
Merhaba Ölçüm Belirsizliği Hesaplama ile ilgili belgede, testsel standard sapma, testsel varyans gibi ifadeler kullanılmış testsel için ne kullanabilirim test-related?
Sami Yılmazer
Turkey
Standard deviation of the test
Explanation:
Testsel bence "of the test" in basarisiz bir tercumesiymis zaten. Standard deviation of the test, variance of the test diye geri tercume edilebilir.
Selected response from:

gunverdi
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Standard deviation of the test
gunverdi
5Experimental standard deviation
Deniz Tuncer


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Experimental standard deviation


Explanation:
Deneysel standart sapma


    Reference: http://tureng.com/search/deneysel%20standart%20sapma
Deniz Tuncer
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Turkish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Çok teşekkürler


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Standard deviation of the test


Explanation:
Testsel bence "of the test" in basarisiz bir tercumesiymis zaten. Standard deviation of the test, variance of the test diye geri tercume edilebilir.

Example sentence(s):
  • There is an inverse relationship between the SEM and reliability. Tests with higher reliability have smaller SEMs relative to the standard deviation of the test score.

    https://testing.wisc.edu/whatdonumbersmean.html
gunverdi
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Evet belge biraz sorunlu gibi, cevabınız için teşekkürler.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  selma dogan
1 day 2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search