Hacme Tamamlamak

English translation: make up to (the/its) volume

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Turkish term or phrase:Hacme Tamamlamak
English translation:make up to (the/its) volume
Entered by: Sami Yılmazer

13:37 Jun 23, 2015
Turkish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / Laboratuvar
Turkish term or phrase: Hacme Tamamlamak
Kaptaki içeriğin tamamı 1000 ml’lik başka bir balon jojeye aktarılır ve destile su ile hacme tamamlanır. ; 1 ml = 1.00 mg CaCO3

buradaki hacme tamamlamak nasıl kullanılabilir?
Sami Yılmazer
Turkey
make up to (the/its) volume
Explanation:
Bu şekilde kullanabilirsiniz.
Selected response from:

Elif Baykara Narbay
Turkey
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2make up to (the/its) volume
Elif Baykara Narbay
5 +1dilute to volume
Gülnur Seyhanoğlu
5Add up to the volume of ...
Salih1946
4fill up (with water)
betül asiye karpuzcu


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hacme tamamlamak
make up to (the/its) volume


Explanation:
Bu şekilde kullanabilirsiniz.

Elif Baykara Narbay
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Selçuk Dilşen: Teknik jargonda bu terim kullanılıyor. Siz bu cevabı vermemiş olsaydınız ben verecektim.
20 mins
  -> Teşekkür ederim..

agree  selma dogan: Bu ifade ya da 'completed to volume' ifadesi kullanılır.
31 mins
  -> Teşekkür ederim..

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hacme tamamlamak
fill up (with water)


Explanation:
Protokolun tamamına bakılarak -ve hesaplayarak- kast edilen şeyin tam olarak ne olduğu daha net anlaşılacaktır ama sanırsam 1000mL'e gelene kadar su ile doldurmayı kast ediyordur- protokoller genelde böyle kısa kesilir Aydın abası olur. 1000 ml ifadesi kaynakta yok ben eklemek istemem derseniz fill up to the desired/required/final volume diyebilirsiniz.

betül asiye karpuzcu
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in category: 4

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hacme tamamlamak
dilute to volume


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2015-06-23 14:19:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En çok kullanılan terim...

Gülnur Seyhanoğlu
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  selma dogan: Bu da doğru bir yanıt.
17 mins
  -> teşekkür ederim

1 day 20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Add up to the volume of ...


Explanation:
Derdim!

Salih1946
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search