Kapatma ortamı

English translation: mounting medium

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Turkish term or phrase:Kapatma ortamı
English translation:mounting medium
Entered by: Bülent Avcı

11:24 Jul 12, 2019
Turkish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
Turkish term or phrase: Kapatma ortamı
Son olarak kapatma ortamı olan Pro-tex ve Entellan ile daimi preparatlar haline getirilmiş ve tanımlanmıştır.
Bülent Avcı
Turkey
mounting medium
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Eren Kutlu Carnì
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1mounting medium
Eren Kutlu Carnì
5 -2Occluding medium
Salih1946


  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mounting medium


Explanation:
.

Example sentence(s):
  • http://www.novogen.com.tr/biomount-aqua-su-bazli-entellan-mounting-medium/
Eren Kutlu Carnì
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Teşekkürler


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elif Baykara Narbay
2 hrs

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Occluding medium


Explanation:
As a medical definition

Salih1946
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kim Metzger: First of all, what you've provided is not a definition, it's a translation. Secondly, please provide a reference for your confidence level 5 proposal.
42 mins

disagree  Tim Drayton: At the company's own website, Entellan is described as being a "mounting medium." http://www.merckmillipore.com/INTL/en/product/Entellan,MDA_C...
5 hrs
  -> Is it a really wrong - defined medical term?




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search