bağlamak

English translation: bond

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Turkish term or phrase:bağlamak
English translation:bond
Entered by: Selçuk Dilşen

08:39 Sep 20, 2019
Turkish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / bağlama
Turkish term or phrase: bağlamak
Organik maddenin bakırı çok kuvvetli şekilde bağlamasının sonucunda organik maddece fakir olan topraklarda bakır fazlalığı görülebilmektedir.
Bülent Avcı
Turkey
bond
Explanation:
Kimyasal bağ ve bağlamak için "bond"hem isim hem de fiil olarak kullanılır.
Selected response from:

Selçuk Dilşen
Turkey
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3bond
Selçuk Dilşen
5bind
Zakir Yilmaz
5affinity veya bonding capacity
AJ Ablooglu
5bond
Emre Incel
3 +2bind
altugk


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
bond


Explanation:
Kimyasal bağ ve bağlamak için "bond"hem isim hem de fiil olarak kullanılır.

Selçuk Dilşen
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Can Aydemir
3 mins
  -> Teşekkürler.

agree  FATİH ORUÇ
15 mins
  -> Teşekkürler.

agree  Eren Kutlu Carnì
7 hrs
  -> Teşekkürler.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bind


Explanation:
Sanırım terminolojideki uygun karşılık bu.

Kolay gelsin.

altugk
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  selma dogan: https://forum.wordreference.com/threads/chemical-binding-vs-...
30 mins
  -> Teşekkürler Selma Hanım.

agree  Selçuk Dilşen
20 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bond


Explanation:
Burada organik madde bakır ile bağlanıyor / "to bond" kullanmak iyi bir çözüm olacaktır.

As the system is cooled, Cu2O becomes segregated as crystals within the interfacial layer, bonding to pure copper, alumina, and copper aluminates. This interfacial layer bonds the pure copper metal to alumina.

Example sentence(s):
  • bonding to pure copper, alumina, and copper aluminates. This interfacial layer bonds the pure copper metal to alumina.

    https://www.btu.com/advanced-technologies/applications/direct-bond-copper/
Emre Incel
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mert Dirice
3 mins

disagree  Zakir Yilmaz: "Burada organik madde bakır ile bağlanıyor / "to bond" kullanmak iyi bir çözüm olacaktır." demişsiniz ama verdiğiniz örnekte Bakır oksit ile saf bakır, alumina ve bakır aluminalar ile bağlandığı yazıyor ki bunların hiçbirisi organik değil
5 days

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
affinity veya bonding capacity


Explanation:
Since cupper has a strong affinity (or bonding capacity) to organic matter, excessive cupper presence can be seen in soils with low organic matter content.

AJ Ablooglu
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bind


Explanation:
Burada binding daha uygun görünüyor. Literaürde topraktaki organik malzemenin bakırı bağlaması binding olarak ifade ediliyor:

Organic amendments can be used for the immobilization and binding of heavy metal ions in soils by complexation, adsorption, and precipitation (https://link.springer.com/article/10.1007/s11368-010-0199-1)...


Example sentence(s):
  • Fractionation of copper and cadmium and their binding with soil organic matter in a contaminated soil amended with organic materials

    https://link.springer.com/article/10.1007/s11368-010-0199-1
Zakir Yilmaz
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search