cetvelli poşet

English translation: bag w/ Volume Indicator Ruler

09:50 Nov 4, 2019
Turkish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / microbiology
Turkish term or phrase: cetvelli poşet
Numuneler cetvelli poşetlere konulmuş.

It is from a translation about taking food samples for sending to the lab and testing. I guess it means a type of sealable plastic bag (like ziplock) but as I couldn't find it anywhere, I wanted to check with other translators.
Paula Darwish
United Kingdom
English translation:bag w/ Volume Indicator Ruler
Explanation:
poşetlerde kullanılabilecek söz konusu cetvelin tam adı "Volume Indicator Ruler" sigma, merck vs. bu ismi kullanıyor brand adı değil.

http://www.merckmillipore.com/TR/tr/product/Volume-Indicator...
Selected response from:

betül asiye karpuzcu
Grading comment
Çok teşekkür ederim.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5bag w/ Volume Indicator Ruler
betül asiye karpuzcu
4sampling bag with ruler marking
Elif Baykara Narbay
4Write-on sampling bag
Aysegul Sec
3Sample Bag
Yunus Can ATLAR
3Specimen bags
AJ Ablooglu


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Specimen bags


Explanation:
It would be a plastic Ziploc specimen bag. Though not sure why they say “cetvelli” perhaps this particular bag has some kind of measurement markings (length, height or weight etc.)


    Reference: http://www.interplas.com/ziplock-bags/clearzip-lab-specimen-...
    Reference: http://www.diatek.com.tr/Urunler/Diger-Urunler/Steril-Numune...
AJ Ablooglu
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Çok teşekkür ederim.


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sampling bag with ruler marking


Explanation:
These are sampling bags bearing a ruler marking on them. I am not sure if whether there is an exact translation. At least not to my knowledge. But the above description is correct.

The example sentence in Turkish is from a regulation on sampling of animal feeds.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2019-11-04 12:34:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just as a side note: a sampling bag is not necessarily of zip-lock type. There are other closure types like adhesive/tape closure or wire closure.

Example sentence(s):
  • 14) Numuneler, tekniğine uygun olarak üzerinde cetvel işareti bulunan plastik poşetlere konulur, mühür çıkmayacak ve oynamayacak şekilde plastik güvenlik mührü ile mühürlenir. Plastik güvenlik mührünün üçlü takım halinde olması gere

    https://www.tarimorman.gov.tr/Belgeler/Mevzuat/Talimatlar/gkgm/YemMevzuatiUygulamaTalimati.pdf
Elif Baykara Narbay
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Çok teşekkür ederim.


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Sample Bag


Explanation:
I guess you are looking for this definition. When you google this one and "cetvelli poşet" it will direct you to same image of a product of 3M.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2019-11-04 13:16:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

with volume markings for measurement.

https://esm.thomassci.com/Laboratory-Supplies/Bags/_/Water-S...



Yunus Can ATLAR
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Çok teşekkür ederim.


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Write-on sampling bag


Explanation:
I think "cetvel" refers to the the part on bag where they write the relevant data about the food sample.


    https://www.enasco.com/p/Whirl-Pak%C2%AE-Write-On-Bags-69-oz%2BB01515
    Reference: http://www.myenvirolab.com/items.asp?code=1020W
Aysegul Sec
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Çok teşekkür ederim.


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bag w/ Volume Indicator Ruler


Explanation:
poşetlerde kullanılabilecek söz konusu cetvelin tam adı "Volume Indicator Ruler" sigma, merck vs. bu ismi kullanıyor brand adı değil.

http://www.merckmillipore.com/TR/tr/product/Volume-Indicator...

betül asiye karpuzcu
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Çok teşekkür ederim.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search