tanımak

English translation: detect

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Turkish term or phrase:tanımak
English translation:detect
Entered by: Cemalettin Kanas

09:01 Jan 29, 2017
Turkish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general)
Turkish term or phrase: tanımak
cihazın takılan aygıtı "tanıması"nı nasıl ifade ediyoruz arkadaşlar?
Cemalettin Kanas
Turkey
detect
Explanation:
en yaygın kullanılan fiildir
Selected response from:

Raffi Jamgocyan
Turkey
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3detect
Raffi Jamgocyan
5 +3recognize
Giray Türkmen


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
recognize


Explanation:
"The computer recognized a USB device" / "USB device not recognized" gibi örneklerle

Giray Türkmen
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TurkishTurkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erkan Dogan
22 mins
  -> Teşekkürler

agree  Elif Baykara Narbay
2 hrs
  -> Teşekkürler

agree  Salih YILDIRIM
3 days 16 hrs
  -> Teşekkürler

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
detect


Explanation:
en yaygın kullanılan fiildir


    https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/help/314634/why-doesn-t-my-computer-detect-my-new-usb-device-when-i-m-running-windows-xp-or-windows-serv
Raffi Jamgocyan
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elif Baykara Narbay
2 hrs
  -> Teşekkürler Elif Hanım :)

agree  WORDISTANBUL
12 hrs
  -> teşekkürler :)

agree  Selçuk Dilşen
22 hrs
  -> Teşekkürler Selçuk Bey:)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search