kaponi

English translation: coping; capping brick

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Turkish term or phrase:kaponi
English translation:coping; capping brick
Entered by: Özden Arıkan

23:58 Apr 21, 2005
Turkish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Turkish term or phrase: kaponi
Part of a construction or building.
Ayhan Perdahci
Canada
Coping
Explanation:
Koruyucu taş (kiremit veya beton) veya koruma taşı (kiremidi veya betonu)

SÖZLÜK ANLAMI:

Coping => (1) a stone, brick, tile or concrete covered to the top of a wall exposed to the whether…..
(2) The operation of stone splitting by driving wedges into it.

Kaynak: Chambers Science and Technology Dictionary
Selected response from:

Adil Sönmez (X)
Grading comment
coping or capping
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5it should be "capping-brick"
Adil Sönmez (X)
5Coping
Adil Sönmez (X)
3 -1cat-tackle
Mustafa Er (BSc MA)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
cat-tackle


Explanation:
sözlükte; capon=cat-tackle olarak geçiyor ama "caponi" yi bulamadım.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 5 mins (2005-04-22 07:03:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SAYIN ADİL SÖNMEZ,
SÖZLÜĞÜN ADI BEST TECHNICAL DICTIONARY POLITECHNIK SERI

Mustafa Er (BSc MA)
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Adil Sönmez (X): Sözlüğün ismini verir misin lütfen.
1 hr

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Coping


Explanation:
Koruyucu taş (kiremit veya beton) veya koruma taşı (kiremidi veya betonu)

SÖZLÜK ANLAMI:

Coping => (1) a stone, brick, tile or concrete covered to the top of a wall exposed to the whether…..
(2) The operation of stone splitting by driving wedges into it.

Kaynak: Chambers Science and Technology Dictionary


Adil Sönmez (X)
Works in field
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
coping or capping

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
it should be "capping-brick"


Explanation:
.

Adil Sönmez (X)
Works in field
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search