dübel

English translation: anchor plug

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Turkish term or phrase:dübel
English translation:anchor plug
Entered by: Ali Osman TEZCAN

20:12 Apr 29, 2005
Turkish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / hardware
Turkish term or phrase: dübel
Dübel : Duvara vida takmak için....
Ali Osman TEZCAN
Turkey
anchor plug
Explanation:
diğer alternatifler:

screw anchor
rawplug (UK-İng.)
dowel (ABD-İng.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs 57 mins (2005-04-30 12:10:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"dowel\"in kullanımı:

… Use the dowel to hang your wall hanging on the wall ...
http://craftandfabriclinks.com/appcat/catwall.html

... making sure the dowel is pressed firmly against the wall ...
http://doityourself.com/wall/repairdamagedplasterwalls.htm

dowel
1. (Science: mechanics) A pin, or block, of wood or metal, fitting into holes in the abutting portions of two pieces, and being partly in one piece and partly in the other, to keep them in their proper relative position.
2. A piece of wood driven into a wall, so that other pieces may be nailed to it. Dowel joint, a joint secured by a dowel or dowels. Dowel pin, a dowel. See Dowel.
http://www.biology-online.org/dictionary/dowel
Selected response from:

Leyal
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help. The "dowel" was used in the translation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Wall Plug
Alp Berker
5peg, wall anchor,
Emine Fougner
5wall plug
Selcuk Akyuz
5concrete insert
Nilgün Bayram
4anchor plug
Leyal


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dübel
Wall Plug


Explanation:
Duvara asmak icin.


    Reference: http://www.zargan.com
Alp Berker
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Selcuk Akyuz
2 hrs
  -> Tesekkurler

agree  senin
5 days
  -> Thanks Senin.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dübel
concrete insert


Explanation:
FONO Teknik Terimler Sözlüğü

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-04-29 20:22:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.yapitr.com/Dictionary.asp

Nilgün Bayram
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 16

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dübel
wall plug


Explanation:
Oxford Dictionary of English

wall plug
noun a fibre or plastic dowel inserted into a drilled hole to provide a gripping base for a screw.

Yalnız Amerikan İngilizcesi kullanıyorsanız "wall plug" yanıltıcı olur:

Merriam Webster's Collegiate Dictionary

wall plug
n (1888) : an electric receptacle in a wall


Dübel teriminin karşılıkları, açıklamalar vs konusunda aşağıdaki sayfaya bakmanızı öneririm:

http://66.102.9.104/search?q=cache:J9C3GB924-oJ:forum.leo.or...

Selcuk Akyuz
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 31

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dübel
anchor plug


Explanation:
diğer alternatifler:

screw anchor
rawplug (UK-İng.)
dowel (ABD-İng.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs 57 mins (2005-04-30 12:10:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"dowel\"in kullanımı:

… Use the dowel to hang your wall hanging on the wall ...
http://craftandfabriclinks.com/appcat/catwall.html

... making sure the dowel is pressed firmly against the wall ...
http://doityourself.com/wall/repairdamagedplasterwalls.htm

dowel
1. (Science: mechanics) A pin, or block, of wood or metal, fitting into holes in the abutting portions of two pieces, and being partly in one piece and partly in the other, to keep them in their proper relative position.
2. A piece of wood driven into a wall, so that other pieces may be nailed to it. Dowel joint, a joint secured by a dowel or dowels. Dowel pin, a dowel. See Dowel.
http://www.biology-online.org/dictionary/dowel


Leyal
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help. The "dowel" was used in the translation.

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dübel
peg, wall anchor,


Explanation:
once turkce anlasak iyi olur:
1. Duvarlarda çivinin daha sağlam yerleşmesi için açılan deliğe önceden çakılan plastik yuva. 4-20 mm çaplarında, uçları yarık ve tırtıllı, baş tarafı uca doğru daralan delikli, orta sert veya sert plastikten yapılmış özel kavela.
2. i. tahta çivi; askı, kanca; mec. sebep, vesile, bahane; ing. sodalı viski veya konyak; derece, mertebe; müz. yaylı çalgılarda akort anahtarı. peg leg k.dili tahta bacak; tahta bacaklı adam. pegtop s. paçası dar olan. peg top topaç. clothespeg i.

kullanildigi context'e gorede, 1) wall peg, yada 2) wall anchor 3) anchor plug
gibi gorunuyor

Emine Fougner
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish, Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search