soğuk dömi şef

English translation: demi chef (cold)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Turkish term or phrase:soğuk dömi şef
English translation:demi chef (cold)
Entered by: nztisnz

21:45 Aug 31, 2011
Turkish to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / Turkish cooking/restaurant
Turkish term or phrase: soğuk dömi şef
Job description in a restaurant. Would also be helpful to know the difference between 'soğuk dömi şef' and 'dömi şef'
nztisnz
demi chef (cold)
Explanation:
....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 dakika (2011-08-31 21:51:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.com.tr/#hl=tr&q="demi chef"&oq="demi chef"...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 dakika (2011-08-31 21:52:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://forum.ascilik.net/chef-ugur_QmZ14WoZ3WiZ7404

soğuk / alacarte/ kahvaltı şekilleri varmış
Selected response from:

TheTranslator86
Turkey
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1demi chef (cold)
TheTranslator86
5Assistant Chief of Cold Appetizers
Salih1946
5cold kitchen chef
Özgür Salman
5Demi Chef de Partie
Recep Kurt
4Sous-Chef of cold appetizers
sonia soltani


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
demi chef (cold)


Explanation:
....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 dakika (2011-08-31 21:51:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.com.tr/#hl=tr&q="demi chef"&oq="demi chef"...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 dakika (2011-08-31 21:52:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://forum.ascilik.net/chef-ugur_QmZ14WoZ3WiZ7404

soğuk / alacarte/ kahvaltı şekilleri varmış

TheTranslator86
Turkey
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ozgur Demirel: seems more practical if Recep Kurt's initial suggestion is not appropriate for your work.
3 hrs
  -> Teşekkürler

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Demi Chef de Partie


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2011-08-31 21:54:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://tinyurl.com/3njzwaa

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2011-08-31 21:57:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Demi Chef (Cold Kitchen)" if French sounding title is not acceptable

Recep Kurt
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks.


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cold kitchen chef


Explanation:
http://getir.net/cmne

Özgür Salman
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Assistant Chief of Cold Appetizers


Explanation:
Imho

Salih1946
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sous-Chef of cold appetizers


Explanation:
Sous Chef, Assistant Chef (second level chef after the head chef), chef de partie, demi chef (they all work in exact same way)

sonia soltani
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search