irmik tatlisi

English translation: semolina

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Turkish term or phrase:irmik
English translation:semolina
Entered by: Özden Arıkan

15:22 May 7, 2004
Turkish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Cooking / Culinary
Turkish term or phrase: irmik tatlisi
i would like to say this turkish desert in english; irmik tatlisi
derek
semolina halvah
Explanation:
as far as i know it is irmik helvası, so maybe better to say "semolina halva[h]", but semolina dessert would also do. in the first link below you can find the recipe, as well. good appetite :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 49 mins (2004-05-07 21:11:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops! Sorry, \"irmik helvası\" (semolina halvah) and \"irmik tatlısı\" (semolina dessert) are two different things. Semolina halvah is made according to the standard recipe in the first link above, and it\'s served after funerals - among other occasions, of course :-) On the other hand, semolina dessert (irmik tatlısı) can have various other stuff added, like cocoa, orange, almonds, vanilla, etc. There are very different recipes for it, but unfortunately I couldn\'t find any in English. Still, you can at least see a picture (of one variety, with almonds and orange) at this link: http://www.ailemveben.com.tr/yemek_tarifleri/tatlilar/sutlu_...
Selected response from:

Özden Arıkan
Germany
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2semolina halvah
Özden Arıkan
5semolina dessert
Ümit Ertin
4irmik helvası
shenay kharatekin


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
irmik helvası


Explanation:
a dessert made of samolina

red house cd


    Reference: http://www.yemekicmek.com/sozluktureng.php?str=H
    Reference: http://www.yemekicmek.com/sozluktureng.php?str=B
shenay kharatekin
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
semolina halvah


Explanation:
as far as i know it is irmik helvası, so maybe better to say "semolina halva[h]", but semolina dessert would also do. in the first link below you can find the recipe, as well. good appetite :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 49 mins (2004-05-07 21:11:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops! Sorry, \"irmik helvası\" (semolina halvah) and \"irmik tatlısı\" (semolina dessert) are two different things. Semolina halvah is made according to the standard recipe in the first link above, and it\'s served after funerals - among other occasions, of course :-) On the other hand, semolina dessert (irmik tatlısı) can have various other stuff added, like cocoa, orange, almonds, vanilla, etc. There are very different recipes for it, but unfortunately I couldn\'t find any in English. Still, you can at least see a picture (of one variety, with almonds and orange) at this link: http://www.ailemveben.com.tr/yemek_tarifleri/tatlilar/sutlu_...


    Reference: http://www.unal.de/Turkce/tr_turkish_kitchen.htm
    Reference: http://www.istanbulsupermarket.com/product_info.php?products...
Özden Arıkan
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sevinc altincekic: aaaa irmik tatlısını bilmez misin? semolina dessert olurdur
4 hrs
  -> nasıl? irmik helvasından ayrı bir de irmik tatlısı mı var? ADD: thank you for correcting me :-)

neutral  Baybars Araz: semolina pudding desek? sütlü tatı olduğu için muhallebimsiliği belirtsek?
18 hrs
  -> ona da rastladım nette (ikinciyi ararken) ama itiraf edeyim ben tatlıdan hiç anlamam, puding sütlü bir kategori mi? zaten farkındaysanız bunun irmik helvası olduğuna gaaayet emin olarak vermiştim ilk cevabı :-))))

agree  senin: true, however we just call it Semolina (no need to write pudding)
2 days 16 hrs
  -> thanks, may be much better this way

11 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
semolina dessert


Explanation:
Yiyeceklerde en iyisi once Turkcesi, sonra yaninda parantez icinde Ingilizcesini servis yapmak.

Ümit Ertin
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  shenay kharatekin: I already answered it
46 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search